Gulahmedov Abdurrahman Niyaz oglu
Gulahmadov Abdurrahman Niyaz oglu was born on August 25, 1908 in the village of Kokiya, Akhalkalak district of the Republic of Georgia.
He graduated from the Faculty of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of the Moscow Academy of Agriculture (1932).
A.Gulahmadov received the Doctor of Philosophy in Agrarian Sciences (1948), Doctor of Science (1961), Professor (1963). He was elected a correspondent member of the Azerbaijan AS (1976).
He began his career at the Department of Agrochemistry at the Moscow Academy Agriculture in 1937 and was the head of the Microelements Department of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of the Academy of Sciences in 1956 until his death.
A.N.Gulahmadov is a well-known scientist in the field of agrarian sciences. His multidisciplinary activities include the development of scientific bases for the use of fertilizers, increasing their effectiveness, the biological role of micronutrients and their application in agriculture, the study of natural radioactive elements, the identification of biogeochemical states and the formation of effective fertilizers, the development of production technology.
One of the biggest services was the development of new fertilizer production technology. The scientist is the author of seven types of polymicrobial fertilizers and hundreds of tons of micronutrient mineral fertilizers produced locally.
A.N.Gulahmadov is the author of over 250 scientific works, including 15 copyright certificates, 10 rationalization proposals and 5 monographs. He has supervised 42 highly qualified philosophies and three Ph.D.
He was a member of the former All-Union Society of Soil Scientists and was a regular participant at conferences and conferences on micronutrients.
A.N.Gulahmadov was awarded the Azerbaijan State Prize (1978).
Corresponding member of ANAS Abdulrahman Gulahmadov died in 1989 in Baku.