Huseynov Rahim Allahverdi oglu
Rahim Huseynov was born in Ganja in 1914. After graduating in 1932 from the Technical College of Agriculture and in 1936 of the department of Silkworming at the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute, he entered the postgraduate course of the Transcaucasia Silk Institute in Tbilisi. In 1941 he defended his thesis and received a PhD in Biology.
He was drafted into the army from the first days of the Great Patriotic War and fought until the victory ended. He deserved many medals and badges.
He served as director of the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Silk Station from 1947 to 1951, and then head of the department of Silkworming at the Institute of Agriculture. Rahim Huseynov was awarded the Honorary Decree of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan twice, the Grand Gold Medal of the All-Union Agricultural Exhibition, commemorative medals named after Michurin and Pasteur.
For the first time, Rahim Huseynov started the planned breeding of mulberry silk in the Azerbaijani silk industry during the Soviet Union. Rahim Huseynov was elected a corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR (1968) and the Republican Academy of Agricultural Sciences. The method of breeding of mulberry silkworm breeds developed by him has been widely used in Azerbaijan since 1959 and later in the Soviet space.
He has published more than 60 scientific works, monographs and brochures on selection of silkworm breeding and organization of breeding works. Rahim Huseynov was elected to the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan twice. He was a member of the XX, XXI and XXII Congresses of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan.
Corresponding member of ANAS Rahim Huseynov died on May 25, 1971.