Kerimov Sabit Gahraman oglu
Sabit Karimov was born on April 10, 1940 in Ordubad city of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan SSR. In 1961 he graduated from the Faculty of Automation of Production Processes of the Azerbaijan Institute of Oil and Chemistry.
In 1968 he received PhD degree. In 1987 he defended doctoral degree on Doctor of Technical Sciences, in 1989 he was awarded the academic title of Professor. In 2001, Sabit Karimov was elected as a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
From 1989 to 2013, he was head of the Computer Technologies and Programming Department at the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy.
The main direction S.Karimov’s scientific activity is the creation and application of information and expert systems. From 1967 to 1989, research activities are related to the development of control systems and automation in the chemical, petrochemical and oil refining industries. Since 1990 he has been engaged in research activities in the field of creation and application of information and expert systems in various fields. The main scientific achievements are the development of an information retrieval system in chemistry and chemical technology; development of an automated information system and management system for the regional oil refining and petrochemical industries; development of automated information and control systems for manufacturing enterprises; development of an English-Russian-Azerbaijani-Turkish explanatory terminological dictionary on computer science.
He was the author of more than 200 scientific papers, 5 textbooks, 25 manuals, as well as 5 monographs. In 2009, the scientist was awarded the honorary teacher title and in 2010 awarded the "Teragi" medal.
Corresponding Member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Sabit Karimov died in 2013 in Baku.