Gadirzadeh Haji Gadir Ibrahim oglu
Haji Gadir Gadirzadeh was born on May 20, 1948 in the village of Jahri of Babak district of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. He graduated from the Nakhchivan branch of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute (present Pedagogical Institute of Azerbaijan) in 1971 and worked as a teacher in the village of Jahri in 1971-1975.
From 1979 to 1986 he worked as a junior scientific worker at the Regional Science Center of ANAS (present Nakhchivan Branch), head of the Department of Archeology and Ethnography in 1987-1992 and 1992-2002 Deputy Director on scientific affairs of the institute. Since 2003, he was Deputy Director on scientific affairs of the Institute of History, Ethnography and Archeology of Nakhchivan Branch of ANAS.
The scientist has authored more than 180 scientific works, including 18 books, about 100 scientific articles, and made presentations at international congresses, symposiums and conferences held in different cities around the world.
H.Gadirzadeh, along with rich scientific activity, also had many years of pedagogical experience. He has been working as a teacher at Nakhchivan State University since 1997.
The scientist has always been active in the field of training young cadres, under his leadership 5 PhDs have been prepared.
Corresponding member of ANAS Gadirzade was awarded with "Progress" medal by the order of the President of the country for his achievements in science in 2009.
A well-known historian-ethnographer, Deputy Director of the Institute of History, Ethnography and Archeology of the Nakhchivan Department, correspondent member of ANAS Haji Gadir Gadirzadeh died on March 8 at the age of 70.