Narimanbayov Oleg Ayaz oglu
Narimanbeyov Oleg Ayaz was born on September 22, 1938 in Baku. He graduated from the Azerbaijan Institute of Oil and Chemistry with a degree in Oil and Gas Technology (1960).
O. Narimanbeyov received his PhD in chemistry in 1964 and doctor of chemistry in 1985 and professor in 1988, and in 1989 was elected correspondent member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR.
He was the head of the department at the Sumgayit branch of the Azerbaijan Institute of Oil and Chemistry Institute (1973-1979), the Head of the Laboratory at the Institute of Theoretical Problems of Chemical Technology of the AAS (now the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry of ANAS) (1979-1986).
O.Narimanbeyov has developed a new scientific direction - slow chemical transformation with the participation of bio-systemic systems - catalyst.
O. Narimanbeyov's scientific works include practical and theoretical studies in the field of chemical kinetics and catalysis, prediction of inorganic and bio-organic catalysts, study of the mechanisms and mechanisms of genetic catalytic reactions involving homogenous and heterogeneous catalysts, is devoted to the development of the scientific basis of organic compounds.
Under his leadership, 11 doctors of philosophy were trained.
He is the author of more than 200 scientific works.
O. Narimanbeyov was awarded the Honorary Decree of the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR.
Corresponding member of ANAS Oleg Narimanbeyov died in 2002.