Orujaliyev Faig Haji Murad oglu
F. Orujaliyev was born in 1934 in Baku. In 1958 he graduated from the Oil Industry Faculty of the Azerbaijan Industry Institute (now Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University).
In 1968 he was deserved the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Technology, in 1981 - Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor. In 1989 he was elected Corresponding Member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences (AEA).
F.Orucaliyev worked as an oil extraction operator, chief engineer of the Research Production Workshop (ETTIS) in the Oil and Gas Production Office of the 26th Baku Commissioner until 1963. He was an engineer, a senior engineer, a senior research assistant, and a laboratory supervisor at the Institute for Deep Gas Fields of the AAS in 1963-1997.
F. Orujaliyev was a prominent scientist in the field of oil and gas development.
F.Orujaliyev is the author of more than 180 scientific articles, 2 monographs and 5 certificates of invention. Under the guidance of the scientist 5 doctors of philosophy were prepared.
F.Orujaliyev was awarded the State Prize Laureate of the USSR in 1982 for his work on "Development and Application of Scientific Methods of Design and Assessment of Offshore Gas Condensate Field Reserves of Azerbaijan".
Corresponding member of ANAS Faig Orujaliyev died in 1997 in Baku.