Orujov Sabit Atababa oglu
S. Orujov was born on May 30, 1912 in Baku. He taught at the secondary school in 1929-1931 and studied at the Azerbaijan Oil Industry Institute (now Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry) in 1931-1936.
S.Orujov received his PhD in technical sciences in 1940, doctor of technical sciences in 1961, professor. In 1967 he was elected correspondent member of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (AAS).
S. Orujov was a mechanic, oil refiner, director of Surakhani mines in the compressor farm from 1936 to 1946. He worked as Chief Executive Officer of Ordconikidzeneft, Deputy Chief of Drilling at Azneftkombinat, Chief Engineer at Azneft.
S. Orujov was a participant in the Great Patriotic War.
Deputy Minister of Oil Industry of the USSR in 1949-1953 and 1955-1957, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan in 1957-1959 and Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR in 1959-1962 Permanent Representative, Deputy Chairman of the USSR State Committee for Chemistry, Oil and Fuel Industry, 1962-1965, First Deputy Chairman of the State Oil and Gas Industry Committee under the USSR State Planning Committee, and the Oil and Gas Industry of the USSR in 1965-1972. The scientist was the Minister of Gas Industry of the USSR from 1972-1981.
S. Orujov was repeatedly elected deputy to the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan and USSR.
S. Orujov has conducted research in the field of oil and gas fields development, developed a method of mastering deep oil wells, and has directly participated in the discovery and development of offshore oil fields, including the Oil Rocks, and a number of large blocks.
S. Orujov has made great efforts to extract oil from the Caspian oil fields, especially in the Oil Rocks.
S. Orujov played a great role in the development of the gas industry of the USSR. He particularly focused on the development of the gas industry in Siberia. He was elected Chairman of the USSR Oil Committee and Deputy Chairman of the World Oil Congress.
He is the author of more than 200 scientific works, including 10 monographs.
S. Orujov was twice deserved USSR State Prize in 1950 and 1951, the Lenin Prize in 1970, in 1964 he was awarded the title of Honored Worker of Science and Technology, and in 1980, the Hero of Socialist Labor. The production unit of the Urengoy Oil and Gas Production Department and one passenger ship are named after him.
Corresponding member of ANAS Sabit Orujov died in 1981 in Moscow.