Sultanov Haji Aghabey Hashim oglu
Sultanov Haji Aghabey Hashim oglu was born on February 22, 1936 in Baku. He graduated from the Medical and Prophylactic faculty of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute named after N. Narimanov (1960).
H. Sultanov defended PhD (1967) and doctoral (1972) dissertations at the Scientific Research Institute of Psychiatry in Moscow (1973). H. Sultanov was elected a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (2007).
Sultanov worked for a time at the Scientific Research Institute of Psychiatry in Moscow. After returning to Baku, he conducted extensive research on the topic of "Social Psychiatry" in the history of psychiatry in Azerbaijan and obtained logical scientific results. The scientific works, textbooks and tutorials of the scientist in this field, along with clinical psychiatry in Azerbaijan, have given a powerful impetus to the development of social psychiatry.
From 1990 to the end of his life, H.Sultanov worked as the head of the Department of Psychiatry at the Azerbaijan Medical University and was the Chief Psychiatrist of Azerbaijan. The main direction of his scientific activity was the development of diagnostics, clinic and treatment of schizophrenia. The results of his research are published in the monograph "Violations of the Schizophrenic Patients" and "Lectures on Psychiatry" (2001).
Sultanov is the author and co-author of over 200 scientific works, monographs, textbooks and manuals. More than 50 scientific works have been published in foreign press and numerous references have been made to them. Under his guidance 9 PhDs and 2 doctoral dissertations were defended.
H.Sultanov made scientific reports at international conferences, symposiums and conferences in many countries of the world, including France, Spain, Italy, Japan, Belgium, USA, Canada, Turkey, Egypt, Austria. The materials based on the results of these speeches have been published in the scientific journals of those countries, and the author has gained international recognition.
In addition to scientific and pedagogical activities, H.Sultanov engaged in a wide range of public works. He has been a psychiatric coordinator of the United Nations in Azerbaijan, a member of the World Federation of Psychiatrists, and a member of the Presidium of the Scientific Council on Mental Health of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences. He is also a member of the Russian Commission on Suicide Problems, Chairman of the Defense Council for Psychiatry, Neurology, Otolaryngology and Dentistry at the Azerbaijan Medical University.
H. Sultanov has twice been the recipient of the Humay Prize of the International Bakili Society (2001 and 2003), was awarded the Honorary Decree of the Ministry of Health (2003-2005), Honorary Scientist, and winner of the Academic Yusif Mammadaliyev Award. He was awarded the Order of Glory (2006).
Corresponding member of ANAS Haji Aghabey Sultanov died on June 12, 2007 in Baku.