Tahirov Nariman Jafarovich
Tahirov Nariman Jafarovich was born in 1928 in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. In 1952, he graduated from the Azerbaijan Institute of Industry (present Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry), Faculty of Oil and Gas, specialty of exploitation of oil and gas wells.
In 1957, he received a Ph.D. in Technical Sciences, and in 1973 - a Doctor of Technical Sciences. In 1983 N. Tahirov was elected a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences (AAS).
After graduating from the Institute he worked for the Oil Expedition of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Oil and Gas (AzETNCHI) and the Deep Oil and Gas Field Problems Institute. He has been a professor at the Department of Oil and Gas Field Development and Exploration at the Azerbaijan Petrochemical Institute (now Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry).
N.Tahirov was a well-known scientist in the field of oil and gas fields development and increase of oil supply. His research areas include physiochemistry, new methods for enhancing oil and gas supply, research on oil extraction intensities, deep-water oil-gas mechanics, surface-molecular and capillary phenomena, hydrothermal material for selective separation of surface water.
N.Tahirov has consistently represented oil science at various international scientific conferences and symposiums. He was a member of the scientific council of the USSR Academy of Sciences on the problems of oil and gas fields development and the Expert Council of the Higher Attestation Commission, as well as several specialized scientific councils with degrees in the oil industry, including the Scientific Council of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences. He was Deputy Editor of the "News" magazine published by the Department of Earth Sciences of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences.
N.Tahirov is the author of more than 300 scientific articles, including 5 monographs, 25 copyright certificates for inventions and patents.
Under the guidance of N.Tahirov 3 doctors of sciences and 25 doctors of philosophy were trained.
N.Tahirov was awarded the Honorary Decree of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Order of the “Badge of Honor” and a number of medals for his scientific activity.
Corresponding member of ANAS Nariman Tahirov died in 1992 in Baku.