Musayev Alishir Veys oglu
Alishir Musaev was born in 1949 in the village of Gizilkilse of the Bashkechid region of Georgia. In 1966 he entered Medical and Preventive faculty of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute. After graduation in 1972, he was appointed head of the regimental medical center, taking into account his specialty.
In 1974, the scientist entered graduate school with a degree in neurological diseases at the All-Union Central Scientific Research Institute of Balneology and Physiotherapy in Moscow. In 1978, he defended his thesis on "The effect of radon baths of various concentrations (80,200 and 400 nCi / l) on the neuromuscular apparatus of patients with neurological manifestations of lumbar osteochondrosis, including those operated on for disc herniation", and in 1987 - a doctoral the thesis on "Clinical and neurophysiological bases of the use of therapeutic physical factors in patients with various levels of damage to the nervous system." In 1999, by the decision of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Azerbaijan Republic A. Musayev was awarded the title of professor of balneology and physiotherapy, in 2017 he was elected a corresponding member of ANAS in the specialty "medicine".
As a result of neurophysiological studies carried out by the scientist, an original scientific concept was put forward on the mechanism of therapeutic action, physical and resort factors for patients with various diseases of the nervous system. New methods of treatment with physical factors and a rehabilitation program for patients with vascular diseases of the brain and spinal cord have been developed. According to the modern pathogenetic mechanisms of ischemic stroke, trans cerebral physiotherapy is developing. Diagnostic criteria, classifications, new treatment methods and rehabilitation programs for vertebrogenic neurological syndromes, gunshot early and combat injuries of the peripheral nervous system have been developed. New patent-protected treatment methods have been developed based on the natural healing factors of Azerbaijan, including Naftalan oil and its biologically active components, therapeutic muds and mineral waters. A concept for the development of resorts in Azerbaijan has been developed and its main provisions are included in the "State Resorts Development Program". Information about the National Balneology and detailed characteristics of the resorts was included in the National Encyclopedia of Azerbaijan. The cadastre and balneological classification of medicinal mineral waters of Azerbaijan have been developed.
Together with the Russian Academy of Sciences and ANAS institutes, under the leadership of A. Musayev, large-scale studies were conducted aimed at studying the natural healing factors of our country, especially Naftalan oil, healing mud, and mineral waters.
He made presentations on physical medicine, rehabilitation and neurology at congresses and symposia in Russia, Turkey, China, Austria, Spain, Israel, Great Britain, France and other countries and adequately represented Azerbaijani science.
He was an honorary doctor of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, an active member of the Georgian Academy of Preventive Medicine and Ecology, an academician of the European Academy of Natural Sciences, an academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Turkic world, and a corresponding member of the International Engineering Academy.
The results of his research are reflected in about 500 scientific works, including 2 monographs, 13 inventions and patents, offering new methods of treatment and rehabilitation of the nervous system, 8 rationalization proposals, 15 methodological recommendations used in medicine.
Alishir Musayev was the chief neurologist of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1993-2006 and headed the Certification Commission of Neurologists.
The main provisions of the concept of the development of resorts, developed under the guidance of a scientist, are included in the "State Program for the Development of Resorts in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2009-2018", approved by decree of President Ilham Aliyev.
In 2001, he was awarded the “Gold Record” medal of the American Center for Biographical Research, the gold medal of the Academy of Sciences of the Turkic World in 2008 and the Hippocrates Order of the 1st degree of the UN Council of Public Awards in 2009.
The rich scientific and pedagogical activity of A. Musayev was highly appreciated by our state, he was awarded the honorary title "Honored Worker of Science", the medal "Tereggi" and the Order "Emek" 3rd degree.
Corresponding member of ANAS Alishir Musayev died on April 27, 2020.