Asadov Ziyafaddin Hamid oglu
Ziyafaddin Asadov was born on July 19, 1950 in the city of Baku. He graduated from secondary school No. 39 in Baku with a silver medal in 1967 and in the same year was admitted to the Faculty of Chemical Technology of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry. After graduating in 1972, he began working at the Institute of Petrochemical Processes named after Y.H. Mammadaliyev of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences.
In 1973-1976, he completed postgraduate studies at the Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis named after A.V. Topchiyev of the USSR Academy of Sciences, defended his PhD in 1979 and his doctoral dissertation in 1992. Z.Asadov was awarded the title of professor in 2003, and in 2014 he was elected a corresponding member of ANAS.
From 1976 to 2002, he worked as a junior researcher, senior researcher and leading researcher at the Institute of Petrochemical Processes, and in 2002 was appointed head of the newly established Laboratory of Surfactants and Preparations.
Its main scientific activities have been the synthesis and research of new highly efficient surfactants, including oligomeric and polymeric reagents, intended for use in the oil industry.
The chemist was the author of 475 scientific works, including 10 monographs and textbooks (4 of the books are in English), 10 inventions, more than 150 articles published abroad. Under his scientific guidance, 6 doctors of sciences and 4 doctors of philosophy dissertations were defended.
Z.Asadov was also engaged in pedagogical activity, lectured at Khazar University in 1993-2014, and at Baku State University in 2006-2010. Since 2013, he has been lecturing in English at the Baku Higher Oil School as a substitute professor.
Since 1998, he has been a member, scientific secretary and chairman of the Expert Council on Chemical Sciences of the Supreme Attestation Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and since 2020, he has served as Deputy Chairman of the Council.
The scientist was awarded the gold medal of the American Biographical Institute in 2002, the silver medal of the Cambridge International Biographical Center in 2004, and the "Tereggi" medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2009.
Z.Asadov was awarded the Honorary Decree of the Presidium of ANAS in 2010, the Honorary Decree of the Division of Chemical Sciences of ANAS in 2015, Honorary Diplomas of Khazar University in 2002, and Baku Higher Oil School in 2018. He was awarded the medal of ANAS named after Nizami Ganjavi in 2014.
Corresponding member of ANAS Ziyafaddin Hamid oglu Asadov passed away on June 18 at the age of 70.