Mammadova Siddiga Rza gizi
Mammadova Siddiga was born on March 8, 1925 in Shakhriyar, Sharur district of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In 1940–1943 she studied at the Ganja Agricultural Technical School and in 1943–1947 she received a higher education at the Faculty of Agronomy of the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute. She was awarded the Stalin Prize and graduated with a diploma of excellence for her academic achievements. In the 1948-1951 Siddiga Mamedova was a graduate student at this institute in entomology. In 1952 Siddiga Mammadova received a scientific PhD degree in agricultural sciences, in 1971 - a Doctor of Biological sciences.
In 1952 started her career at the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute, Mammadova Siddiga till 1963 occupied the positions of assistant and associate professor. In 1963, she was appointed as a Director of the Research Institute for Plant and Technical Plant Protection of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Azerbaijan Republic and worked in this position until the end of her life.
In 1983 she was elected as a corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan in the specialty of entomology, in 2001 she was an active member of ANAS. In 1973 she was awarded the title of Professor and in 1981 she received the title of Honored Scientist.
The results of Siddiga Mammadova’s long-term research in the field of plant protection are reflected in more than 220 scientific papers, including 3 monographs and 5 textbooks. The fruit of her hard work are more than 7 inventions, three pesticide catalogs. Under her leadership, the Institute organized about 150 events.
Siddiga Mammadova was elected as a deputy of the local council and the Supreme Council of Azerbaijan of several convocations. The merits of Siddiga Mammadova in the development of science in the country have always been highly appreciated. The scientist was awarded a number of orders and medals (Badge of Honor, 2 times the Order of the Red Banner of Labor, medals for courage in labor and the "Veteran of Labor"), the highest awards of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan - the Orders "Shohrat" (2010) and "Sharaf", awarded the "Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan". Since 2008 she has been the chairperson of the Specialized Council for the Protection of PhD and Doctoral Theses at the Azerbaijan Agrarian University.
On December 15, 2010 academician S.Mammadova was awarded the diploma “Member of the Academy” and the medal “International Golden Star” by order of the Presidium of the International Science of Research of the Turkic world of the Republic of Turkey.
S.Mammadova passed away on August 5, 2017.