Abdullayev Hasan Mammadbaghir oglu
Abdullaev Hasan Mammadbagir oglu was born on August 20, 1918 in Yayji village of Julfa region.He graduated from the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute, Department of Physics and Mathematics in 1941. He was a PhD in Physics in 1948, a Doctor of Physics Science  in 1954, received his professor degree in 1957, a Corresponding Member of the AAS in 1955, an Active member in 1967, Corresponding member of the USSR Academy of Sciences in 1970.
He was a teacher at the Ordubad Pedagogical School (1941-1943), and since 1944 he has been a post-graduate student, scientific worker, deputy director at the Institute of Physics of the AAS. Since 1957  he had been the director of the institute to the end  of his life. In 1968-1970 he worked as an academician-secretary of the Department of AAS, President of the AAS (1970-1983).
M.Abdullaev laid the foundation of modern Physics , in particular, semiconductor physics and techniques,thoroughly developed and created high-level physics team in Azerbaijan.
H.Abdullayev was the author of 13 monographs (including published abroad),more than 500 scientific articles, more than 40 inventions (including US and French Patents).More than 100 PhDs and 20 PhDs were trained under his leadership.
The Department of Semiconductor Physics was created on the initiative of H.Abdullaev in 1956.
He was a member of the Academic Council of the "Physics and Chemistry of Semiconductors" at the Presidium of the USSR AS, Chairman of the Board of the Republican Scientific Council of "Physical Problems" and "Bilik" Society, chairman of the State Awards Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of science and technology. H.Abdullaev was a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR (8-11th convocation).
Academician was awarded the State Prize Laureate, Honored Scientist of the Azerbaijan republic.
H.Abdullayev received the "Red Labor Flag" and "Lenin" orders, the medal "For Labor", the USSR AS  Gold Medal named after S.İ.Vavilov, the Big Gold Medal of the Leipzig Fair (ADR) prize.
Academician H.Abdullayev died on September 1, 1993 in Baku, and was buried in the Alley of Honor.