Guliyev Jamil Bahadur oglu
Academician Guliyev Jamil was born on December 16, 1927 in Agdam. In 1944 he entered the history department of Azerbaijan State University (now Baku State University), from 1946 continued his education at Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov and in 1949 after graduating from the institute he entered graduate school.
In 1952 he received the degree of PhD J.Guliyev was sent to Moscow. From 1952 he was a teacher, an associate professor at Azerbaijan State University, from 1958-1972 he worked as Deputy Director for scientific affairs work at the Institute of Party History at the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan.
In 1971 he received the degree of Doctor of Sciences and Professor. In 1972-1978 was the Director of the Institute of History of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, 1976-1990 - Vice-President of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
From 1997 to the end of his life the scientist was a member of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy Sciences. In 1972, the scientist was elected as a corresponding member and in 1980 – an active member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences.
The scientist is the author of about 400 articles, as well as books and monographs devoted to the study of many problems of periods of importance from the point of view of the modern history of Azerbaijan. Under his leadership were published the Azerbaijani Soviet Encyclopedia, consisting of 10 volumes, the 2nd edition of the Children's Encyclopedia, the Nakhchivan Encyclopedia and the 7 volumes of the History of Azerbaijan.
Scientist was awarded “Honored Scientist” and “State Prize winner”. In 1997 by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev he was awarded the Order “Shohrat” and in 2005 by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev the order “Istiglal”.
Academician Jamil Guliyev died in 2010 in Baku.