Mammadov Zulfugar Mehdi oglu
Mammadov Zulfugar was born on March 21, 1903 in Ganja. In 1921 after graduating from the Elizavetpol (Ganja) gymnasium, he entered the medical faculty of Azerbaijan State University.
In 1936 Z.Mammadov defended his thesis and received the degree of Doctor of Medical Sciences and then the title of Professor.
In 1961, Z.Mammadov was elected as a corresponding member and in 1968 – as an active member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR.
Z.Mammadov was the ordinator of the Department of General Surgery of the Medical Faculty of Azerbaijan State University, (1926-1928), Assistant (1928-1931), Associate Professor and Director of Operative Surgery Courses (1931-1936). He held the position of head of the department of general surgery of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute (1938-1971), chairman of the Committee for the fight against goiter disease in the republic, director of the Azerbaijan State Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education. He was rector of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute (1943-1946), chairman of the Azerbaijan Society of Surgeons and a member of the All-Union Committee of Endocrinologists (1947-1971). In 1961, the scientist led the Department of Endocrine Surgery of the newly established Research Institute of Experimental and Clinical Medicine. He was also a member of the Presidium of the All-Union Society of Surgeons (1962-1971).
Z.Mammadov was a famous scientist in the field of surgery. The main focus of his research activities was related to the diagnosis and surgical treatment of endemic goiter, thyroid and adrenal glands, diseases of the ovaries and other endocrinological diseases, treatment of osteomyelitis, as well as clinical, diagnosis and treatment of acute and chronic diseases of the abdominal cavity, the development of methods for the treatment of burns and frostbite drug made from naphthalan oil.
The scientist for the first time identified the epidemiology, diagnosis, prevention and treatment of endemic goiter, which affected a large number of people as a result of iodine deficiency in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in particular in the areas of Sheki, Zagatala and Balakan. Applied the results of ongoing research in health care practice.
The scientist was the author of 130 scientific papers, 8 monographs, the textbook "General Surgery". He has presented scientific reports at international conferences and symposium. Materials on the results of ongoing research work were published in scientific collections of foreign countries. Under his leadership, 7 PhDs and 18 PhDs were protected.
Z.Mammadov was awarded the honorary title "Honored Worker of Science of the Azerbaijan SSR" (1942), was awarded orders and medals of Lenin, the “Red Star”, the “Red Banner of Labor”.
Academician Zulfugar Mammadov died in Baku on July 5, 1971.