Orujova Izzat Mirzaagha gizi
Orujova Izzat was born on September 16, 1909 in Baku. She graduated from the engineering technology department of the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute (now the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry).
I.Orujova received the degree of PhD in Engineering (1947), Doctor of Science (1962) and the title of Professor. She was elected as a corresponding member (1967), as an active member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences SSR (1972).
From 1932 to 1959 I.Orujova worked at the Azerbaijan Oil Research Institute of the Research Institute, and then, at the Institute of Petrochemical Processes of the Academy of Sciences. She also worked as head of the laboratory at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives ANAS, director of ANAS Institute of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry (1968-1971).
I.Orujova was a prominent scientist in the field of petroleum chemistry, the first creator of the Institute of Additive Chemistry - the only institute specialized in the field of additives in the former Soviet Union. The activity of I.Orujova was mainly focused on the development of additive chemistry and the creation of improved lubricants.
The technologies presented for the processing and research of oils derived from Baku oil, as well as the development of technologies for the continuous production of additives and the creation of additive compositions were the main directions of its scientific activities. The scientist is the author of a number of the first additives created in our country and the motor oils derived from them.
Orujova Izzat had great merits in creating scientific and technical ties between the Institute of Additive Chemistry and the leading scientific centers of the USSR - in Moscow, Leningrad, Tolyatti, Perm, Tambov.
The scientist is the author of about 300 scientific papers, original textbooks in Azerbaijani language “Petrochemistry” and “Lubricating Oils”, as well as over 30 copyright certificates.
I.Orujova was a member of the Council for Oil Refining and Petrochemistry of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, as well as the Specialized Scientific Council of the Azerbaijan Oil Academy, which gives the degree of Doctor.
I. Orujova was a well-known public figure, at the same time the chairperson of the Society of Culture and Friendship of the ADR and the Azerbaijan SSR. She was elected a deputy of the Baku city council and chairman of the Republican Council of Women.
The merits of I. Orujova were highly appreciated by the state. She was awarded the Order of Lenin, the Red Banner of Labor and the Badge of Honor, as well as the medals For the Defense of the Caucasus, For Valiant Labor in the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945. I.Orujova received the honorary title of Honored Worker of Science and Technology and the State Prize of the Azerbaijan SSR.
Academician Izzat Orujova died in 1983 in Baku.