Shahtakhtinski Toghrul Nemat oglu
Shahtakhtinski Toghrul was born on October 22, 1925 in Baku. Graduated from the Chemical Technology faculty of the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute (present Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry) (1949).
T. Shahtakhtinski received PhD in chemistry in 1959 and Doctor of Chemistry in 1968, and in 1968 he became a Professor. In 1972 he was elected as a correspondent member of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and in 1976 as an active member.
In 1961-1962, he was a Deputy Director for Research at the Institute of Petrochemical Processes of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR, in 1962-1967, and headed the Department of Monomers in 1962-1975.
The main scientific activity of T.Shahtakhtinski covers a wide range of problems related to the study of kinetics and mechanism of chemical reactions, study of catalytic conversion of hydrocarbons in the processes of organic and petrochemical synthesis, modeling and optimization of chemical processes and application of theoretical foundations of chemical technology.
T.Shahtakhtinski is the author of 500 scientific works, including more than 120 inventions and patents, 12 monographs.
Under his leadership, 12 doctors and 48 doctors of philosophy were trained.
From 1975 to 2010 he was the editor-in-chief of the Azerbaijan Chemical journal.
T.Shahtakhtinski was elected as a deputy of Baku City Council.
T.Shahtakhtinski was awarded the "Badge of Honor", "Friendship of Peoples", "Glory", "Istiqlal" medals, Honorary Decree of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan, was awarded the honorary titlefor achievements in the development of science.
Academician Toghrul Shahtakhtinski died in 2010 in Baku.