Zeynalov Bahadur Gasim oglu
Zeynalov Bahadur was born on May 20, 1917 in Fizuli district. B.Zeynalov graduated from the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical Institute (1938) and entered the graduate school of the Institute of Chemistry of the Azerbaijan Branch of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR (1939). In connection with the call for military service, he stopped his postgraduate studies and took part in the Great Patriotic War.
B.Zeynalov in 1949 received the degree of PhD in Philosophy in Chemistry, 1962 - Doctor of Chemical Sciences and Professor. In 1976 he was elected as a corresponding member, and in 1989 – an active member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR.
Scientist also engaged in teaching activities (1963-1971). Under his leadership, research work was carried out in the field of oxidation of hydrocarbons in the liquid phase and the preparation of esters, given the scientific basis for producing oxygenated organic compounds during the oxidation of oil fractions, developed a technology for producing oil, naphthene, naphthenic aromatic, hydroxy acids, and others.
The results of B.Zeynalov’s research are reflected in 500 scientific works, including 8 books and monographs, over 100 copyright certificates and patents. Most of the works were published abroad. Under the supervision of B.Zeynalov 4 Doctors of Science and 40 PhD in chemistry were trained.
He was awarded the Order of the Red Star, the Red Banner, Alexander Nevski, twice - the medal "Participant of the Great Patriotic War" I and II degree, the Order "Sharaf", as well as medals "For the liberation of Warsaw", "For the capture of Berlin", "For the victory over Germany in the Great Patriotic War in 1941-1945", "50 years of the Armed Forces of the USSR", "Labor Veteran" and others. He was awarded diplomas of the Committee of War Veterans of the Baku Council, Supreme Council of Azerbaijan SSR Knowledge Societies, etc. He was awarded the title "Honored Worker of Science."
Academician Bahadur Zeynalov died in 1995 in Baku.