The Division of Social Sciences and the Ganja Division of ANAS presented their reports on their activities in 2024
A meeting dedicated to the discussion of the reports of the Division of Social Sciences and the Ganja Division for 2024 was held at the Presidium of ANAS.
The event was attended by the President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli, members of the Presidium, Deputy Chairman of the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan, Azada Huseynova, representatives of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, as well as heads of departments of the Presidium administration of ANAS, members of the divisions, directors and deputy directors of the scientific institutions of the divisions, scientific secretaries, authors of significant publications, young scientists, specialists, and other relevant individuals.
At first, the attendees reviewed an exhibition showcasing the achievements, scientific works, and books published by the divisions in 2024.
The meeting was opened with an introductory speech by Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who provided information on the agenda of the event.
At first, honorary diplomas of ANAS were presented to Academician Fuad Aliyev and Academician Yusif Mammadov on the occasion of their jubilees.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli said that the exhibition organized within the framework of the event demonstrates the high level of development of both divisions.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli mentioned that the results of scientific research conducted at the Academy in recent years have been reflected in fundamental monographic works and that there is a need to further expand research in this direction. Collective monographs dedicated to Nizami, Nasimi, and Fuzuli were published at ANAS. However, our prominent historical figures as Atabek Shamsaddin Eldeniz, Shah Ismail Khatai, and Nadir Shah are still studied based on translated materials. The President of ANAS mentioned that significant steps were taken in 2024 at the Academy in connection with a concept of re-study of literary and historical figures and initial results have been obtained in this direction. He underlined that studying the life and activities of our outstanding figures, who had great services in the history of Azerbaijan remains a crucial task for the social and humanitarian sciences. The works of the Azerbaijani scientists written with the thought of Azerbaijanism will play an essential role in educating new generations in a national patriotic spirit and this is a moral duty of the Academy, Azerbaijani science, and its scholars.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli underlined that representatives of the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan also participated in the event, and highlighted that the “Keshikchidağ” State Historical and Cultural Reserve was also represented at the event with a large exhibition.
The head of ANAS noted that the Academy has cooperation relations with the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan in the field of archaeological tourism and that the Agency supports archaeological excavations conducted in the country. He mentioned that expanding these cooperation ties will play a crucial role in promoting material and cultural examples of Azerbaijan worldwide.
The President of ANAS underlined out that there is a need to expand collaboration and research, particularly in the field of gastronomic culture. Today, Armenia is presenting several aspects of our nation’s gastronomic culture to UNESCO as part of their own. Preventing this is also a responsibility of Azerbaijani science. The head of ANAS noted that in such a strategic matter for our country, the staff of the Academy’s Institutes of History and Ethnology, Folklore, Archaeology and Anthropology, Architecture and Art are ready to collaborate with the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan and that necessary steps would be taken in the coming days for this.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli also underlined the importance of giving special attention to the fields of numismatics and epigraphy, which are crucial for the study of Azerbaijani history. He highlighted the need for providing necessary support in the training of young professionals and doctoral students in these fields and underlined that in this process, the interests of the independent Azerbaijani state must be taken into consideration.
At the end of his speech, the head of ANAS also touched upon the steps taken for the development of electronic science at the Academy. He mentioned that the process of preparing the electronic database for all journals of the Academy would be completed in 2025 and that raising scientific publications to the level of Scopus and Web of Science databases is one of the main goals.
In her speech, Azada Huseynova, the Deputy Chairman of the State Tourism Agency, mentioned that there has been fruitful cooperation between ANAS and the Agency for many years. She noted that scientific tourism is very popular worldwide today, and the State Tourism Agency is taking necessary steps to develop this sector in our country. Azada Huseynova expressed the Agency’s interest in collaborating with ANAS in this area, as well as in fields such as study and promotion of gastronomic culture, the heritage of Caucasian Albania, the Turkic world, and more.
Later, acting Vice President of ANAS, Chair of the Scientific Council of the Division of Social Sciences, Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva presented a report of the Division of Social Sciences on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities for the year 2024. She noted that the research conducted in the division’s institutions last year was mainly focused on the implementation of the presidential decrees regarding “I State Program on the Great Return to the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, declaring 2024 as the “Green World Solidarity Year” in Azerbaijan, “Celebration of the 530th Anniversary of the Great Azerbaijani Poet Mohammad Fuzuli”, “Celebration of the 140th Anniversary of Mahammad Amin Rasulzade”, “Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic”, declaring Shusha as the “Cultural Capital of the Islamic World” in 2024, and on selection of Shusha as the “Youth Capital of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation for 2024”.
The Academician mentioned that in 2024, 505 research works on 88 topics related to 33 problems and 98 stages were conducted in the scientific institutions of the Division of Social Sciences and out of these, 18 topics, 364 works, and 43 stages were completed. During the reporting year, more than 35 scientific works studied by the staff of the research institutions were dedicated to Karabakh, Shusha, Western Azerbaijan, and Caucasian Albania.
Providing information about the publication activities of the scientific institutions of the division, Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva mentioned that in 2024, 1,525 works were published. Of these, 36 are books (3 published abroad), 54 are monographs (7 published abroad), 1,101 are articles (266 published abroad), 334 are theses (106 published abroad), and 9 are textbooks and teaching materials. Additionally, 46 articles were published in journals with an impact factor, and the works of the scholars were cited 1,275 times.
In the organizations under the division, a total of 2,610 works were published. Of these, 62 are books (5 published abroad), 49 are monographs (8 published abroad), 192 are textbooks and teaching materials, 1,176 are articles (545 published abroad), and 464 are theses (213 published abroad). Additionally, 452 articles were published in journals indexed in the Web of Science and Scopus databases, and the works of the staff were cited 2,202 times.
Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva mentioned that in line with the implementation of the President’s Decree, within the framework of the “Green World Solidarity Year” the scientific research institutions of the division held international and scientific conferences, scientific seminars, roundtables, and book presentations and published 2 books.
The speaker also highlighted the works done in line with the president’s decrees on the “Celebration of the 530th Anniversary of the Great Azerbaijani Poet Mohammad Fuzuli”, “Celebration of the 140th Anniversary of Mahammad Amin Rasulzade”, “Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic”, declaring Shusha as the “Cultural Capital of the Islamic World” in 2024, and on selection of Shusha as the “Youth Capital of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation for 2024”, “Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development”, “The Strategy of Socio-Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026”, as well as works done for studying the history and culture of Western Azerbaijan, Caucasian Albania, and Iraqi Turkmen.
Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva also presented the scientometric indicators of the employees, spoke about the staff potential and training, the integration of science and education, and promotion of science. She also gave information about the scientific journals of the division, international cooperation, grants and awards, the state of electronic science, the activities on Wikipedia, as well as the websites and social network accounts of the ANAS institutions.
The report of the Ganja Division of ANAS on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities for 2024 was presented by the Chairman of the Division, Academician Fuad Aliyev.
Academician Fuad Aliyev mentioned that during the reporting year, research was conducted at the institutions of the Division based on the Presidential Decrees, decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers, the Presidium and General Assembly of ANAS, as well as the orders and instructions of the Executive Power of Ganja city.
In the scientific institutions of the Ganja Division of ANAS, research was conducted based on the plan approved by the Presidium, covering 20 topics related to 13 issues, 22 works, and 13 stages. Two topics, 20 works, and 13 stages were completed, resulting in three significant findings.
In the scientific institutions of the Ministry of Science and Education within the Division, research was carried out according to the 2024 work plan, covering 11 topics related to 10 issues, 15 works, and 34 stages. A total of 13 works and 34 stages were completed, yielding nine significant findings.
Academician Fuad Aliyev underlined that significant results were achieved through research conducted in the Ganja Division and its institutions on various topics, including: “Creativity of Nizami Ganjavi in American Studies”, “Collection and Study of Western Region Folklore”, “Thinkers Who Lived and Created in Karabakh in the Middle Ages”, “The History of Archaeological Research in Studying the History of Ganja”, “Ecological Study of the Water, Soil, and Air Resources of the Western Region and Karabakh”, and others. He emphasized that the studies have yielded significant findings.
The head of the Division said that during the reporting period, the Division produced the monograph “Mehriban Aliyeva-Patron of Humanism and Charity”, books “Academician Hamid Arasli in Memories”, and “Sweet Pearls of Western Azerbaijan”, which covers historical and ethnographic research and issues related to the revival of traditional sweets that developed over centuries in the territory of Western Azerbaijan and were appropriated by Armenians. Additionally, as a result of an agreement signed with the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature, the Alisher Navoi Center was established within the Nizami Ganjavi Center of the Division.
Academician Fuad Aliyev also spoke about the staff potential and training at the Ganja Division, strengthening of integration of science and education, international cooperation, awards, and the state of electronic science.
During the discussions on the reports, the Vice President of ANAS, Academician Rasim Aliguliyev, the Adviser to ANAS, Academician Yagub Mahmudov, the Corresponding Member of ANAS, Konul Bunyadzade, the Director of the Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology, PhD in History Farhad Guliyev, and the Director of the “Keshikchidağ” State Historical and Cultural Reserve, Musa Mursaguliyev shared their thoughts on the significant results achieved in the Divisions and presented their suggestions.
Later, Academician Isa Habibbeyli highly appreciated the activities of the Division of Social Sciences and the Ganja Division for 2024, underlined the tasks ahead, and provided relevant instructions regarding the application of artificial intelligence technologies in future research.
After the speeches, the scientific secretary of the Division of Social Sciences, PhD in Philology Zumrud Masimova, read out the draft decision.
The decision concerning the annual report of the Ganja Division was also read out.
At the meeting of the Presidium, it was decided that the maintenance of the Institute of Caucasus Studies of ANAS, consisting of only 18 scientific staff members, was not deemed appropriate, and a decision was made to terminate its activities. The employees of the institute’s departments related to Caucasian history will continue their work in the new departments of the Institute of History and Ethnology, while those engaged in political sciences will continue their work in the new departments established within the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology.
Reyhan Majidli, Public Relations, Press and Information Department of the Presidium Administration of ANAS
© All rights reserved. When using news, it is necessary to refer to www.science.gov.az.