The Division of Social Sciences of ANAS presented a report on its activities for 2024
The report of the Division of Social Sciences on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities for the year 2024 was presented at the meeting of the Presidium ANAS.
The report was delivered by acting Vice President of ANAS, Chair of the Scientific Council of the Division of Social Sciences, Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva. She noted that the research conducted in the division’s institutions last year was mainly focused on the implementation of the presidential decrees regarding “I State Program on the Great Return to the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, declaring 2024 as the “Green World Solidarity Year” in Azerbaijan, “Celebration of the 530th Anniversary of the Great Azerbaijani Poet Mohammad Fuzuli”, “Celebration of the 140th Anniversary of Mahammad Amin Rasulzade”, “Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic”, declaring Shusha as the “Cultural Capital of the Islamic World” in 2024, and on selection of Shusha as the “Youth Capital of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation for 2024”.
The Academician mentioned that in 2024, 505 research works on 88 topics related to 33 problems and 98 stages were conducted in the scientific institutions of the Division of Social Sciences and out of these, 18 topics, 364 works, and 43 stages were completed. During the reporting year, more than 35 scientific works studied by the staff of the research institutions were dedicated to Karabakh, Shusha, Western Azerbaijan, and Caucasian Albania.
Providing information about the publication activities of the scientific institutions of the division, Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva mentioned that in 2024, 1,525 works were published. Of these, 36 are books (3 published abroad), 54 are monographs (7 published abroad), 1,101 are articles (266 published abroad), 334 are theses (106 published abroad), and 9 are textbooks and teaching materials. Additionally, 46 articles were published in journals with an impact factor, and the works of the scholars were cited 1,275 times.
In the organizations under the division, a total of 2,610 works were published. Of these, 62 are books (5 published abroad), 49 are monographs (8 published abroad), 192 are textbooks and teaching materials, 1,176 are articles (545 published abroad), and 464 are theses (213 published abroad). Additionally, 452 articles were published in journals indexed in the Web of Science and Scopus databases, and the works of the staff were cited 2,202 times.
Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva mentioned that in line with the implementation of the President’s Decree, within the framework of the “Green World Solidarity Year” the scientific research institutions of the division held international and scientific conferences, scientific seminars, roundtables, and book presentations and published 2 books.
The speaker also highlighted the works done in line with the president’s decrees on the “Celebration of the 530th Anniversary of the Great Azerbaijani Poet Mohammad Fuzuli”, “Celebration of the 140th Anniversary of Mahammad Amin Rasulzade”, “Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic”, declaring Shusha as the “Cultural Capital of the Islamic World” in 2024, and on selection of Shusha as the “Youth Capital of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation for 2024”, “Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development”, “The Strategy of Socio-Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026”, as well as works done for studying the history and culture of Western Azerbaijan, Caucasian Albania, and Iraqi Turkmen.
Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva also presented the scientometric indicators of the employees, spoke about the staff potential and training, the integration of science and education, and promotion of science. She also gave information about the scientific journals of the division, international cooperation, grants and awards, the state of electronic science, the activities on Wikipedia, as well as the websites and social network accounts of the ANAS institutions.
After the discussions, the report of the Division of Social Sciences on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities for the year 2024 was rated satisfactory by the decision of the Presidium of ANAS, and relevant tasks were assigned to the division.