The conference dedicated to “School, Science, and Literature” was held with the joint organization of the Executive Power of Siyazan region, the Institute of Literature of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the Science and Education Committee of the Milli Majlis, and the Guba-Khachmaz Regional Education Department.
Before the conference, the attendees viewed an exhibition of students’ artwork. Then, schoolchildren presented theatrical performances based on the works of well-known figures of children's literature. These performances were both entertaining and educational, once again highlighting the influence of literature on the younger generation.
The President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli made a speech at the conference and presented a book of the Academy, dedicated to the personality of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev to the school library fund, as well as the 7 volume “History of Azerbaijani Literature” series, which is planned to consist of 10 volumes.
The Chairman of the Science and Education Committee of the Milli Majlis, Professor Anar Iskandarov, and the head of the Children’s Literature Department of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature, Doctor of Philology and member of Parliament Elnara Akimova spoke about the importance of science, school, and education.
Later, books were gifted to the children of martyrs who participated in the event. Children’s writers Zahid Khalil and Nurlana Ishıq, as well as Nigar Valiyeva, a teacher also presented books to the students.
The head of the Executive Power of Siyazan region, Novruz Novruzov presented honorary certificates to the teachers who actively participated in organizing the conference.
The conference was viewed by all participants as an important initiative aimed at enhancing the role of books and literature in education and increasing the younger generation’s interest in culture and science.