"TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” festival will deepen cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the field of technology
Hosted by Azerbaijan, the “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” Aerospace and Technology Festival is one of the most prestigious events in the country, which gave impetus to the development of technologies and innovations, as well as brought the brotherhood and cooperation of Azerbaijan and Turkey to a new historical stage. The Festival is of great importance in terms of promoting aviation, space industry, digital economy among young people, promoting entrepreneurship in these areas, revealing the knowledge and skills of young engineers through the competitions organized within the festival, as well as presenting national technologies to the general public.
The festival also opened up new perspectives by deepening cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the fields of science, education and technology. Speeches by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the President of Turkey Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan in “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” once again demonstrated the importance of the festival, as well as the unity and solidarity of our countries to the whole world.
At the exhibition held within the framework of the festival, the projects demonstrated by the scientific research institutes of the organization and 5 residents of the High Technologies Park of the Academy aroused great interest of the participants. Well-known scientists and specialists from different countries or representatives of our republic, representatives of the scientific and educational community highly appreciate the innovative projects of the Academy, they are an indication that fundamental research has been carried out at ANAS.
At the same time, the acquaintance of the general director of “BAYKAR Teknoloji” company Haluk Bayraktar with the pavilion of ANAS, his great attention to unmanned aerial vehicles, robots, “smart” devices, as well as engines and lubricants presented by the High Technologies Park is a clear example of the achievements of ANAS based on high scientific results.
It is safe to say that the Aerospace and Technology Festival “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan”, which aroused great interest in technology in the younger generation, will play an important role in the development of highly qualified researchers in our country. We believe that Azerbaijani-Turkish relations will continue to develop dynamically in all areas and our solidarity will be eternal.