The next online lecture was held on the project jointly implemented by ANAS HTP and STEPI
The 4th online lecture in the "Knowledge Laboratory" format was held within the project " Operational program of ANAS HTP in Azerbaijan: implementation and capacity building" jointly implemented by the High Technology Park (HTP) of ANAS and the Korean Institute of Science and Technology Policy (STEPI).
Professor Gyeong Soo (John) Shim, Vice President, Seoul National University of Science and Technology, lectured on “Startup and Incubation Policy” on customer research-based technology startups and methods, laboratory-based startup education and its results, as well as was informed about .intellectual property technologies.
Professor Shim received a bachelor's and master's degree from Hanyang University in Korea, and was awarded the degree of Doctor of Philosophy at the University of Korea. He has completed innovation courses at George Washington and Columbia Universities in the United States. The scientist has 30 years of experience in innovation and entrepreneurship.
The event also provided information on various startup programs implemented in the Republic of Korea (Lean Startup, NSF I-Corps, etc.), examples of successful startups in the global market based on US experience and methods of technology commercialization.
The online lecture were attended by representatives of higher education institutions, the public and private sectors.
Afterwards, there were a detailed exchange of visions on the work carried out in Azerbaijan in the relevant field and the existing problems, and numerous questions were answered.