Academician Isa Habibbeyli, president of ANAS met with the Polish scientist of literature, and professor of the University of Bialystok, Marek Kochanowski.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli spoke about the scientific-literary relations between Azerbaijan and Poland and the recent establishment of broad communication among the literature scientists between the two countries. Academician Isa Habibbeyli noted that scientific research was conducted in Azerbaijan on Polish literature and highlighted the importance of joint research in this sphere. He added that it was significant to expand the cooperation relations between scientific organizations of both states as there was a solid foundation in implementing joint research projects, translation of scientific-literary works, book publication, and exchange of articles.
The existence of prospective opportunities for research and promotion of Azerbaijani literature in Poland and Poland literature in Azerbaijan was highlighted at the meeting.
Polish scientist of literature, Professor Marek Kochanowski expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the academy for the warm welcome at ANAS and noted that the University of Bialystok was interested in further development of mutual scientific-literary relations. He said that a number of events as well as joint projects were planned to be held in Poland with the participation of Azerbaijani scientists.
Future cooperation perspectives between ANAS and the University of Bialystok were discussed, the proposals were made forward, and mutual agreement on discussed issues was reached during the meeting.