Nobel Prize laureate, world-famous scientist Aziz Sancar is on a visit to Azerbaijan. During his visit organized by the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the scientist will have a series of meetings and give a lecture on an important theme.
On the first day of his visit, an outstanding guest visited the tomb of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honors, the Alley of Martyrs and the Turkish Martyrs Memorial. Nobel Prize laureate Aziz Sancar will report on the theme “Turkic world science policy: realities and challenges” at the special meeting of ANAS, and will be presented with an honorary member diploma and a certificate of ANAS. The scientist will also visit the Nakhchivan Division of ANAS, its scientific institutions and organizations as well as the higher educational institutions of the Republic.
The world-famous scientist Aziz Sancar was interviewed by the employee of the “Xalq qəzeti”
-Dear Mr. Aziz, welcome to Azerbaijan. What can you say about Azerbaijan during your present visit?
-Thank you very much. I met with several scientists and got acquainted with the young and very talented researchers in Azerbaijan this time and they enjoy and love their work and it made me very happy.
-You visited Azerbaijan at the invitation of ANAS…
-Yes, it is a great honor for me. I was elected to the Turkish and American Academies many years ago but Azerbaijan holds a special place in my heart, therefore I am proud of being elected as an Honorary Member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. I express my deep gratitude to the organizers for welcoming me as their Azerbaijani brother.
-Mr. Aziz, what can you wish the Azerbaijani youths?
-Azerbaijan and in general the whole Turkic world need science. Advancement in science is of great importance for the development and strength of the state. I think that the knowledge is above all. Therefore, I recommend Azerbaijani youths study hard and relevant authorities of the state support the science and make the required investments in this sphere.
-You have visited the Academy, what can you say about the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences?
-I express my deep gratitude to the President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli for his great attention and respect. In a few days, I will meet with the members of ANAS and have discussions there. I one more time want to thank the leadership of ANAS for the invitation to Azerbaijan, the warm welcome and the attention.