The monograph of the president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli “Azerbaijan Literature: Stages and Figures” was published in “BENGÜ” Publishing House of Turkey.
The centuries-old development path of Azerbaijani literature has been revised in the monograph, based on the realities of literary-historical processes. Based on the dialectic development of Azerbaijani literature, the author specifically identified the development stages of our literature from the earliest times to the present day. In the new classification of the development stages of literature, the factor of literary trends was also considered as one of the main factors. Thus, in the monograph, early realism, enlightenment realism, critical realism, romanticism, sentimentalism literary trends, and socialist realism, which appeared in different historical epochs in Azerbaijani literature, were presented at the stage of development. Also, the creative features and literary merits of the main representatives of the centuries-old history of Azerbaijani literature are determined. Academician Isa Habibbeyli for the first time drew attention to such literary trends as neorealism, postmodernism, magical realism, and academism, which appeared in Azerbaijani literature during the period of independence.
The publication of the monograph “Azerbaijani Literature: Stages and Figures” in Turkey is of great importance as a new page of our scientific relations with the brotherly country.
The scientific editor of the monograph is Professor Yavuz Akpinar.
The monograph was translated into Turkish by the teacher of Kastamonu University, Dr. Vusala Musali.