A meeting chaired by the President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli was held at the Presidium of ANAS.
The meeting discussed preparations for the Academy’s 80th anniversary and the General Assembly of ANAS. The event was attended by members of the Presidium, department heads of the Presidium administration, and scientific secretaries of the divisions.
The President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli underlined that over the past 80 years, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences has traversed an honorable path. The scientific achievements of Azerbaijani scholars have played a significant role in the economic development of our state, the preservation of our material culture, the strengthening of the ideology of Azerbaijanism in society, and the education of the younger generation in a spirit of patriotism. He also added that this historical path will be highlighted throughout the year through various activities and publications outlined in the Action Plan for the 80th anniversary of the Academy of Sciences, which was approved by the Presidium of ANAS.
Later, the meeting discussed preparations for the General Assembly of ANAS.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli was provided with detailed information on the current state of works related to the preparation for the General Assembly of ANAS, including the preparation of reports and presentations in accordance with modern requirements, as well as printing matters.
The head of ANAS conveyed instructions regarding the preparation of the final reports and presentations based on modern information technologies, in accordance with the approved agenda of the General Assembly. Additionally, relevant instructions were given to the heads of scientific divisions of ANAS regarding high-level organization of exhibitions dedicated to scientific achievements before the General Assembly.
It should be noted that the General Assembly of ANAS, dedicated to the scientific results of 2024, will be held on February 20.