Celebrated corresponding member of ANAS Garib Jalalov’s 80th anniversary
An event dedicated to the 80th jubilee of corresponding member of ANAS Garib Jalalov, the head of the Department of Theoretical Problems of Hydrodynamics of the Institute of Oil and Gas (IOG) was held.
At the event, which was held at the Oil and Gas Institute, Vice President of ANAS, director of the institute, acad. Ibrahim Guliyev said that the scientist is a well-known scientist in the field of underground hydrodynamics and oil and gas fields.
Then Ibrahim Guliyev presented the diploma, carpet and other gifts to the outstanding scientist on behalf of the Presidium.
Then Deputy Director of the Institute on Scientific Affairs, Doctor of Geological-Mineralogical Sciences, Professor Vagif Gurbanov delivered a report on the life and scientific activity of G.Jalalov. He noted that the successful work of the scientist was highly appreciated by the leadership of the country and he was awarded the Order of “Glory” and the “Labor Veteran” Medal.
The event was attended by head of the Department of Economy and Forecasting of Oil and Gas Areas of the institute, correspondent member of ANAS Arif Guliyev, chairman of the Trade Union Organization Nuhbaba Shikhiyev, deputy director on scientific affairs of Geology and Geophysics Institute, correspondent member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov, the head of the department of tectonophysics and geomechanics, academician Hatam Guliyev and others shared their memories about the scientist and spoke about his scientific activity.
Then D.Huseynov presented diploma and other gifts to the scientist.
At the end, G. Jalalov expressed his gratitude to organizers and participants of the event.