The information circulated in the Azerbaijani press about some of the events of those years when I worked in the Presidential Administration is not true. Firstly, most of the authors of those articles are representatives of the opposition, and some are people who, for various reasons, have been removed from power or want to regain certain positions in power. And the theme of Ramiz Mehdiyev, to one degree or another, is an appropriate means to achieve their goals. Everything written consists of one-sided interpretations, fictions and slander, which serve personal purposes.
I want to note that I have always faithfully served the political course, which National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who successfully led our country, implemented and today holds the leader of a new historical stage, Ilham Aliyev, worked purposefully in the name of implementing a wise and far-sighted management philosophy that saved our people from great difficulties and led him to the modern stage of development.
Despite the pressure, insults and threats from Vezirov, Mutallibov, the Popular Front, the wrong, pretentious and dissatisfied groups that I came across in different periods, I always remained true to the course of Heydar Aliyev - Ilham Aliyev, never abandoned his beliefs, starting from young years until today. In my activities, I  have always followed the course of independence and Azerbaijanism, which is being implemented under the leadership of the National Leader and President Ilham Aliyev.
Words said by the esteemed President Ilham Aliyev: “Your merits in the successful and diverse development of our country are great and undeniable. You always put statehood above all else,” they are the highest rating of my work.
As the President of ANAS, I also consider it my duty to contribute to the fulfillment of the tasks set by the head of state Ilham Aliyev before domestic science, and to continue to help Mr. President, who has appointed me to this post, in all areas.