On August 5, 2020, an article by Boran Aziz, Associate Professor of the Department of Azerbaijan History of of the Baku State University, PhD in History, entitled "Love and Hatred for the Founders of the People Republic: Causes and Results" was posted on the site "". It is regrettable that in his article describing the exceptional role of the People Republic in the history of our statehood, the author, without any reason, used expressions accusing ANAS of a prejudiced attitude towards the APR and its founders. We would like to inform Boran Aziz that over the past period the relevant institutes of the Academy have published a sufficient number of research papers and sources reflecting the activities of the People's Republic. Over the years, the Central State Archives also published collections of valuable sources that shed light on various areas of APR activity.
In his books and articles, the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev also repeatedly pointed to the honorable place of the People's Republic in the history of our statehood and always highly appreciated the activities of its founders. One of the first who responded to the call of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, who signed the decree on the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the People's Republic in 2018, was academician Ramiz Mehdiyev. At that time, a collection of diplomatic documents "Diplomatic relations between the ADR and Iran in the light of the documents of the Caucasian Extraordinary Commission" was published, the author of the "Preface" and the scientific editor of which is academician Ramiz Mehdiyev. In the "Preface" to the publication, the academician analyzed in detail the activities and historical role of the People's Republic and gave a weighty answer to all those who attack this glorious page of our past. We would recommend Boran Aziz to carefully read the above edition, as well as other works of the President of ANAS Ramiz Mehdiyev.
On behalf of the ANAS leadership, we declare that the People's Republic is one of the glorious pages in the history of Azerbaijan, and every Azerbaijani is justly proud of it. Both the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, and President Ilham Aliyev have always treated the historical and political heritage of the People Republic with respect. As in all historical periods, errors and errors were inevitable during the existence of the People Republic, this is natural. It is necessary to study them and learn from them a lesson. However, if we are talking about committed mistakes, this should not be categorically taken as an indicator of bias towards the Republic. The main purpose of studying history is precisely the study of past mistakes so that they do not repeat themselves.
Those who manipulate public opinion over the theme of the People Republic should know that it is impossible to make any valuable contribution to the propaganda of our glorious history in general terms. The job of real scientists is not to create scandals, but to write fundamental, high-quality research papers.