A presentation-exhibition dedicated to the anniversary of our glorious Victory was opened
On November 1, the Central Scientific Library hosted the opening of the presentation-exhibition dedicated to the anniversary of the glorious victory of Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War, organized by the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences of ANAS.
Books and paintings dedicated to the history, literature, folklore, architecture, culture of Karabakh, as well as our great victory were displayed at the scientific institutions of the department at the exhibition organized on the theme "Karabakhname of the Academy".
Before the opening ceremony, participants of the event got acquainted with the exhibition.
Speaking at the event, Vice-President of ANAS, chairman of the Scientific Council of the Department, academician Isa Habibbayli recalled that the Azerbaijani army liberated our historical lands under occupation for 44 years in the 30-day Patriotic War from enemy occupation under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-chief Ilham Aliyev.
Noting that our people are celebrating the anniversary of our historic victory, vice-president of ANAS said that through the exhibition, The Academy presented to the public some of the research carried out on this topic. 38 monographic studies and 6 paintings by 16 employees of the institute are presented at the exhibition, he stressed.
Academician Isa Habibbayli called the exhibition as a scientific and artistic report of the institutions of the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences.
Then general director of the Institute of Architecture and Art, corresponding member of ANAS Ertekin Salamzade emphasized that the paintings in the presentation are in the spirit of heroism and arouse a sense of pride, regardless of genre and style.
They also made speeches at the ceremony: Head of Department of the Institute of philosophy and sociology, corresponding member of ANAS Konul Bunyadzade, an employee of the Institute of history, batalist artist Jamaladdin Ismayilov, doctor of philology Vugar Ahmad, PhD in philology Giymat Maharramli and others.
At the end, academician Isa Habibbayli presented a number of publications to the Central Scientific Library of ANAS and presented the books to the general director of the organization, professor Mammad Aliyev.
© All rights reserved. When using news reference to the site is necessary.