On September 28-29, Baku will host the International Conference “EaPEC 2022” (The 5th Eastern Partnership E-infrastructure).
The event, which will bring together scientists and experts from more than 60 European countries, will be held within the framework of the project “EaPConnect” (‘EU4Digital: Connecting Research and Education Communities), which covers the Eastern Partnership countries, initiated and coordinated by the GEANT Association.
The purpose of the conference is to expand cooperation between the countries of the Eastern Partnership and accelerate the integration of these countries into the European Community.
The conference “EaPEC 2022”, which opens up wide opportunities in terms of determining the prospects for the development of Azerbaijani science and education, will serve as an important platform for listening to presentations by special experts from different countries on relevant topics, exchanging experience and views on important issues with colleagues, ensuring the effective integration of Azerbaijani science into the intellectual society of Europe.
It should be noted that within the framework of the conference it is planned to hold workshops at the Institute of Information Technology.