The President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli held the next meeting with the staff of the “Electronic Academy” department of the Presidium administartion.
The tasks facing ANAS in accordance with the Presidential Decree dated January 16, 2025, on the approval of the “Digital Development Concept in the Republic of Azerbaijan” were discussed during the event.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli underland that the Action Plan of the mentioned Decree assigns responsibilities to the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. He noted that ANAS is among the executors of Clause 1.1.2 of the document, which concerns the “determination of the list of key parameters and acceptable limits related to the information security of state institutions, as well as the diagnosis of the information security environment”. In order to ensure the implementation of the President’s instruction, a decision was made at the Presidium meeting of ANAS held on February 10, instructing the Academy’s scientific institutions and organizations to prepare their proposals.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli emphasized the necessity of discussing this issue with the staff of the “Electronic Academy” department, which is responsible for organizing and improving the quality of electronic services at ANAS. He pointed out that the meeting was held for this purpose. The academician emphasized that the “Electronic Academy” department has made significant progress in a short period, taking important steps to bring electronic services at ANAS to modern standards and achieving many successes. He also noted that the department bears a great responsibility in implementing the tasks assigned to the Academy by the mentioned Decree.
The head of ANAS instructed the staff of the “Electronic Academy” department to closely familiarize themselves with the Presidential Decree dated January 16, 2025, on the approval of the “Digital Development Concept in the Republic of Azerbaijan” and prepare their proposals accordingly.
He also issued instructions regarding the inclusion of publications of ANAS, that will be released this year, in the “AMEA Dərgi Parkı” and the assignment of DOI identifiers to them.
Later, the head of the “Electronic Academy” department of the Presidium, PhD in Mathematics Fariz Imranov gave a presentation and expressed confidence that the department would successfully accomplish the assigned tasks.