Khojaly genocide committed by Armenians is the terrible tragedy of XX century
On February 23, electronic assembly hall of ANAS Institute of Literature named after Nizami hosted for commemorative event devoted to 23th anniversary of Khojaly.
In advance, victims of tragedy were remembered for a minute of silence.
Opening the event vice-president of ANAS, director of the above mentioned institute acad. Isa Habibbayli highlighted Khojaly tragedy committed not only against Azerbaijan people but also agaist humanity.
Notifying about the events which was held in more than 100 countries of the world managed by First Lady of Azerbaijan, president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, MP Mehriban Aliyeva and vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, I. Habibbayli highly estimated implementation of “Justice for Khojaly” promo-campaign in terms of delivering Khojaly realities into the world.
Making speech on activity of “Research of genocides against Azerbaijanis” commission established by the decision of the Presidium dated October 15, 2014, academician provided information about done fulfillments. Publishing of book and maps, translating historical papers covering rich facts into foreign languages and promoting are neat response for Armenians’ false “facts”.
Later on, Dr. Philology Elchin Mehraliyev delivered a lecture on “Khojaly genocide and literature challenge”. Lecture embraced the legal aspects of promoting Khojaly genocide that emerged 23 years ago and having enough serious facts.
Within the event documentary portraying Khojaly genocide was demonstrated.