The 50th anniversary of the establishment of the Institute of Microbiology of ANAS and the 90th anniversary of academician Mammad Salmanov was celebrated
On April 1, an anniversary event dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the Institute of Microbiology of the Academy and the 90th anniversary of the birth of academician Mammad Salmanov, who made a significant contribution to the development of this scientific institution and a republican conference on “New trends and innovations: prospects for the development of microbiological science in Azerbaijan” took place in the Main building of ANAS.
First, participants of the conference visited the grave of great leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor, laid wreaths and flowers in front of his grave.
The graves of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva, well-known statesman Aziz Aliyev and prominent scientist, academician Jalal Aliyev were also visited, flowers were laid before their graves.
Before the conference, the institute had an exhibition dedicated to the scientific achievements of 50 years.
The event began with the performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Opening the conference, Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov touched upon the importance of microbiology science in modern times. He noted that, along with the formation of the successful human resources potential at the Institute of Microbiology for 50 years, important work has been done in the field of science. Academician Arif Hashimov noted the great merits of our outstanding microbiologists in bringing microbiology science to the modern level, noting that academician Mammad Salmanov was distinguished for his contribution to our science among these scientists, as well as his active participation in the establishment of the Institute. He said that academician Mammad Salmanov's scientific creativity was closely connected with this institute, he worked here from the first day of the organization's creation, he led this institution for many years.
“As a result of the successful state policy carried out, Azerbaijan maintains its stability even during the periods of panic and wars in the world,” said academician Arif Hashimov, noting that scientists have a great responsibility for maintaining this stability and ensuring the future development of the country.
According to him, in our world, whose population is growing and facing global problems, ensuring food and food safety, as well as biological security, is vital. For this purpose, fundamental and applied microbiological studies of various directions are required.
At the end of his speech Arif Hashimov congratulated the staff of the Institute of Microbiology on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Institute and wished them new achievements and creative success in the development of microbiology science. The scientist expressed his confidence that he will continue to build his work effectively, mobilize all his strength to cope with the tasks set, relying on the experience and available human resources of the institute, as well as on the support of ANAS.
Then, vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova made a report on “development of microbiology Science in Azerbaijan and challenges of the modern era” and said that today's conference is dedicated to two significant events-the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the Institute of Microbiology and the 90th anniversary of academician Mammad Salmanov.
The scientist spoke about the history of the emergence and development of microbiology science, which is more than 100 years old. Noting that the anti-plague station started operating in Ganja in 1902, the vice-president said that for the first time, studies on pathogenic microorganisms that cause diseases in humans and animals were conducted here. He noted that in 1935 the Department of Microbiology was established at Azerbaijan State University (now Baku State University) and the fundamental development of microbiology science is connected with ANAS. According to the academician, research on many areas of general microbiology in Azerbaijan has been carried out in small sections of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry, Zoology of ANAS for about 20 years.
Irada Huseynova noted that in February 1972, according to the decision of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR, the Microbiology sector was established and operated under the same name until 1994. In those years, this sector was led by prominent scientist, public and political figure, creator of modern directions of Azerbaijani science, academician Jalal Aliyev. The scientist added that in 1994, by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Department of Microbiology was given the status of an İnstitute and registered by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a state institution carrying out fundamental scientific research works on microbiology and biotechnology.
“At present, the Institute of Microbiology continues its activity as a structural unit of ANAS within the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, the institute conducts fundamental and practical research in the field of microbiology and biotechnology,” said the vice-president.
She said that during the pandemic period it was necessary to develop microbiology science and the richest countries of the world showed helplessness in the face of coronavirus. In this regard, the creation of the material and technical base of microbiology science and constant attention to its development are important issues he emphasized.
According to the vice-president, Azerbaijani scientists are actively involved in the Great Return to Karabakh after the 44-day Patriotic War ended with victory under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-In-Chief Ilham Aliyev: “Microbiological research in water and soil resources of Karabakh, investigation of biological security problems is of state importance and puts important tasks on our scientists. Employees of the Institute of Microbiology have already started microbiological study of water resources of Gubadli and Zangilan regions, Shusha and surrounding areas and their coverage is gradually expanding”.
Irada Huseynova also informed about the significant work done by academician Mammad Salmanov in the formation of the institute, brought to the attention that 20 years of the scientist's scientific activity are connected with this institute, as well as a large part of his research is devoted to the study of the waters of our country. She congratulated the outstanding scientist on his 90th anniversary and wished Mammad Salmanova to make a valuable contribution to our science for many years to come.
At the jubilee event, general director of the Institute of Microbiology, corresponding member of ANAS Panah Muradov made a report on “Institute of Microbiology of ANAS-50” and reviewed the path passed by the enterprise over 50 years. General director academicians Mammadtaghi Ganiyev, Maharram Mammadyarov, prof. Nisakhanim Mehdiyeva spoke about the services rendered by our late scientists in the development of the Institute.
At the jubilee event, the head of the laboratory of the Institute, professor Nariman Ismayilov presented a report on “Scientific and scientific-organizational activity of academician Mammad Salmanov”. He said that the achievements of academician Mammad Salmanov in the field of water microbiology in the last 60 years in the Caspian Sea were evaluated as fundamental studies by local and foreign experts.
Reporter Mammad Salmanov's nearly 600 scientific works, monographs, books, articles and essays in different countries of the world so far. He noted that his character articles were published and dozens of doctors of philosophy were trained under the guidance of the scientist.
Professor Nariman Ismayilov noted that the merits of academician Mammad Salmanov were highly appreciated by our state, the scientist was awarded the “Shohrat” Order (Order of Glory) and the Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The prominent scientist was awarded various medals and awards for popularization of science, especially in the promotion of ecology, publication of textbooks and educational purposes.
He was noted that Mammad Salmanov, who worked as director of the Institute of Microbiology in 2002-2020, continues his scientific research, pedagogical activity and public work as a senior researcher at the Institute.
Vice-president of ANAS, academician Dilgam Tagiyev spoke about the long-term friendly relations with academician Mammad Salmanov, shared his memories of the scientist and congratulated him.
Noting that 2022 was declared “The International Year of Basic Sciences for Sustainable Development” by UNESCO, vice-president of ANAS noted that the conference held today coincided with such a significant date.
Academician Dilgam Tagiyev congratulated the staff of the Institute on the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the enterprise and wished them new scientific achievements.
The conference was also attended by general director of the Institute of Radiation Problems, corresponding member of ANAS Islam Mustafayev, general director of the Institute of Physiology, professor Ulduz Hashimova, general director of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry, corresponding member of ANAS Alovsat Guliyev, executive director of the Institute of Botany, Doctor of Science in Biology Shakir Gasimov, executive director of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, PhD in Biology Alamdar Mammadov, employee of the Azerbaijan Medical University, PhD in Biology  Aynur Ansarova and others spoke about the valuable contribution of the Institute of Microbiology of ANAS to Azerbaijani science, shared memories of academician Mammad Salmanov.
Then a film dedicated to the Institute of Microbiology and academician Mammad Salmanov was shown.
Plenary reports on “Modern problems of Microbiology”, “Modern aspects of the fight against Leishmaniosis”, “Obtaining silver nanoparticles through mushrooms” and other topical topics, as well as “The past, present and future perspectives of soil microbiology: from theory to practice”, “Eco-physiological characteristics of micrometics related to various biotopes of Azerbaijan”, “Demand for nutrients in the soil in which fodder crops are cultivated”, “Formation of pathogenic mycobiote in he continued with Section speeches on topics.
At the end, discussions were held on the presented reports, questions were answered.
All rights reserved. When using news a reference to the site is necessary.