President of ANAS Isa Habibbayli met with military attachés of foreign countries
Academician Isa Habibbayli, president of ANAS, met with military attachés of foreign countries accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
First, the guests got acquainted with the historical building of the Presidium of ANAS.
Academician Isa Habibbayli during his speech at the meeting said that the visit of military attachés organized by the International Relations Department of the Ministry of Defense was a new and different page in the life of the Academy.
The head of the academy also touched on the history of the Ismailiyya building, where the ANAS Presidium is located, and emphasized that the building built in honor of Ismayil, the son of oil millionaire Musa Nagiyev, reflects the synthesis of East-West architecture.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli gave also information about the history of Azerbaijani science, pointed out that the history of science in our country is ancient, but it was formed in the form of a scientific and organizational institution in the first half of the 20th century, and the National Academy of Sciences was founded on March 27, 1945. He noted that ANAS, which will celebrate its 80th anniversary in 2025, has achieved many successes of national and international importance over the past years, and has made unique contributions to world science with the outstanding scientists it has given.
He noted that with the Decree of the head of the country "On some measures related to the improvement of management in the field of science and education in the Republic of Azerbaijan" dated July 28, 2022, great reforms were implemented in the science of Azerbaijan, and ANAS, which includes Human and Social Sciences, as well as the science of seismology in a new format has entered to the new stage of its development. The President of ANAS drew attention to the fact that researches are being carried out in accordance with the challenges of the modern era, books are being published, and international relations in accordance with the interests of our country are being carried out in the scientific institutions, regional divisions and centers of the Academy, including the Republican Seismological Service Center, the "Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia" Scientific Center and the Central Scientific Library. is established.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli also touched in his sppech the international relations of ANAS, with the scientific and higher education institutions of the Academy of Sciences in Turkey, Pakistan, Central Asian countries, China, Japan, Mongolia, Poland, Bulgaria, Germany, Spain, Italy, Egypt, Iraq and other countries. He said that ANAS cooperates closely with scientific and educational institutions in this countries, has joint projects, organizes conferences, exchange personnels, as well as publishes joint books.
The head of ANAS said that the historical victory won in the Patriotic War under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in chief Ilham Aliyev showed the strength and power of the Azerbaijani army to the whole world.
Then, the military attaché of Turkey in our country, Major General Soner Oruçoğlu, expressed his gratitude to the management of ANAS for the reception and hospitality. He said that he was satisfied with the achievements of ANAS over the past years, and noted that science gets richer as it is shared, and thanked the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences for its contributions to world science.
At the end, the guests were presented with a gift and was taken a commemorative photo.