A meeting dedicated to e-services was held in ANAS
A meeting dedicated to the forthcoming duties in the field of electronic services was held at the academy with the leadership of academician Isa Habibbeyli, President of ANAS.
The meeting was opened with the speech of academician Isa Habibbeyli, President of ANAS. The academician underlined that relevant works have been conducted in the academy within a short period for ANAS to achieve the highest level to compete with world science and for its integration into the world scientific space. Academician Isa Habibbeyli underscored that significant steps have been taken in the academy to solve the technical support and supply issues of electronic document circulation in the field of electronic services. He also touched upon the issues regarding the assessment of scientometrical indicators in ANAS, and projects on preparation of electronic resources as well as the reference indicators of the scientists in the international scientific bases. Academician Isa Habibbeyli said that significant results have been obtained in the work of creation of profiles of the employees of ANAS in a scientometrical bases and underlined the importance of expansion of the activity in this direction. He emphasized that 3 scientific magazines have already been included in the DergiPark base of the National Academic Network and Information Centre (ULAKBİM) of the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TÜBİTAK) and those magazines are among the rating publications of TR Dizin. Academician Isa Habibbeyli gave corresponding instructions regarding digital development in the scientific departments of ANAS, increasing the activity of qualified specialists to determine the scientific problems concerning artificial intelligence and to build sustainable work in this sphere. Preparation issues for the forthcoming conference in ANAS, themed “Artificial intelligence and digital development: existing realities and look into the future”, were discussed at the meeting.
“The academy must master the world experience on artificial intelligence and start works for its implementations. The development in this direction is our priority. Our target is to study the world experience in applying artificial intelligence to the field of humanities and social sciences, as well as to management”- said academician Isa Habibbeyli.
The president of ANAS said that in this direction the signing of a memorandum of understanding with the National Aviation Academy for mutual cooperation is planned.
Academician İsa Habibbeyli said that now the issues on expanding international cooperation opportunities, working on concrete projects with the partners, making artificial intelligence and digital development a priority, studying the mechanism of application of artificial intelligence in humanitarian and social studies, and modernization of robot technology are also in the center of attention of ANAS.
Later on, the activity of the “Electron Academy” department of the Presidium Administration of ANAS, in the field of robot technologies, as well as forthcoming duties were discussed at the meeting.
Fariz Imranov, PhD in mathematics, head of the “Electron Academy” department gave information about the activity and works of the department. He said that relevant recommendations were given at the meetings with the scientists and specialists to compile scientific results at a modern level, be published in high-ranking magazines using the scientometrical bases, and create and develop scientific profiles, as well as popularize scientific indicators.
A presentation of a robot named “Humanoid SUFI” (Use of the Words with Universal Functionality), made by the “Electron Academy” department was held at the meeting. Anar Nabiyev employee of the department, who made the robot, gave information about the control system and abilities of the robot. The robot can correctly pronounce words and sentences in the Azerbaijani language, behave accordingly to communication, demonstrate the information on another monitor, map the place with cameras and radar, analyze the obstacles, recognize people by the nature of their faces, classify by age and gender, prepare relevant reports, etc.
Farhad Guliyev, docent, PhD in history, director of Archelogy and Anthropology Institute of ANAS, Huseyn Huseynov, docent, PhD in technical sciences, director of Central Scientific Library of ANAS, Esmira Alirzayeva, docent, PhD in biology, head of International Relations Department of Presidium Administration of ANAS, Mehman Hasanov, docent, PhD in philology, deputy head of the Institute of Literature of ANAS named after Nizami Ganjavi and others made speeches at the event. The scientists underlined the importance of trainings for the scientists and specialists to expand their opportunities in the creation of individual profiles in the international scientific bases, their digitalization, and use of electron services.
Heads of departments of the Administration of the Presidium, scientists, and specialists working in scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS in the sphere of electron service participated in the meeting.