ANAS enhances international cooperation ties
On December 16, ANAS president acad. Akif Alizadeh held meeting with TransTech Capital (TTC) Co. representatives who carries out venture financing and technology transfer in the ICT sphere of the Great Britain. Meeting realized by State Fund for Development of Information Technology attached to Ministry of Communication and Hi Technologies of AR aimed at application of academic discipline, infrastructure to support spin-out companies’ investment e.g. the existence of innovation centers, science parks, and current industrial collaboration initiatives.
Meeting was attended by representatives of TransTech Capital: Simon Robeson - General Partner, Richard Henderson -Managing Partner, Mahmut Sinoplu - Venture Partner, David Livesley - Venture Partner, Azer Bayramov - deputy executive director of the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies of Azerbaijan.
Note that, TTC cooperates with Oxford and Manchester Universities in the sphere of technology transfer. Company has attracted over £ 150m of funding for start-up projects over the last 5 years. TransTech Capital was launched in 2012 to develop a strategy for investing into technology in Turkey.
Finally, acad. Akif Alizadeh highlighted the necessity of these opportunities in scientific exchange of view by taking account the suggestion put forward for establishing technology transfer offices in the universities and research institutes of Azerbaijan and funding the innovative projects.