110 years pass since the Armenians’ crime against Azerbaijanis
On February 9, National Museum of Azerbaijan History of ANAS joint with “” portal held round table dedicated to 110th anniversary of massacre committed against Azerbaijanis by Armenians' in Baku, 1905.
Opening the event director of the museum acad. Naila Valikhanli spoke about the essence of massacre. 110 years ago, on February 6-9, 1905 Armenian armed forces had committed massacre in Baku city. Spreading to the many cities of the South Caucasus and covering period of 1905-1906 these massacres led to the destruction and great slaughter, she noted.
N.Valikhanli highlighted that, the event conveys symbolic manner because, meeting of the reconciliation mission related to current events has taken place just in this building, in Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev's property.
Heydar Aliyev’s Order “On the genocide of Azerbaijanis” dated March 26, 1998 notes: Armenian aggressors who inspired by the idea of creating “Great Armenia” have carried out large-scale bloody actions against Azerbaijanis in 1905-1907. Armenians atrocities started in Baku and covered villages of present Azerbaijan and Armenia."
Later on, director of “” portal, PhD in political sciences Fuad Babayev provided information on the portal. This portal attaches of great importance in terms of delivering historical truths to the wide range of audience. Portal is a web-resource about Armenians’ departure to Azerbaijan, genocides committed by them against Azerbaijanis, deportations and Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan. Portal functioning in 12 languages provides books, interviews, articles, witness statements, photographs and other materials on the subject. “” portal is the consistent part of project by Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan related in 110th anniversary of massacre committed against Azerbaijanis by Armenians.
Scientific secretary of the museum, PhD in history Farhad Jabbarov, Dr. History Karim Shukurov and others reported in a round table.