ANAS held a meeting with the president of the Turkish Academy of Sciences Muzaffar Shakar
On May 26, Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov met with president of the Turkish Academy of Sciences, prof. Dr. Muzaffer Seker, who is on a visit to our country within the framework of the “Teknofest Azerbaijan” Aviation, Space and Technology festival.
Vice-presidents of Anas, academicians Isa Habibbayli, Irada Huseynova, head of the Scientific-organizational Department of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in Physics, associate professor Rustam Rustamov, head of the Department of International Scientific Cooperation, PhD in biology, associate professor Esmira Alirzayeva and head of the Information Department, PhD in philology Aghahuseyn Shukurov also attended the meeting.
Speaking at the event, academician Arif Hashimov welcomed the guest and expressed his satisfaction with seeing him at ANAS, said that there are high-level relations between the two fraternal countries in all areas and thanks to the festival “Teknofest Azerbaijan” a new era – technological cooperation has begun. He noted that the friendly and brotherly Republic of Turkey has gained new technologies and high achievements in the military industry in recent years and now many countries of the world are trying to study Turkey's experience in unmanned aerial vehicles and other areas. Academician Arif Hashimov spoke about the prospects of cooperation between ANAS and the Turkish Academy of Sciences in the field of technology and touched upon its importance.
President of the Turkish Academy of Sciences, prof., Dr. Muzaffar Seker, in turn, expressed his satisfaction with visiting ANAS, said that he plans to visit the temple of science in Azerbaijan earlier, but over the past two years, due to the pandemic, it did not happen. He is the one who gives guidance to his people, Seker said that the foundations of the Turkish Academy of Sciences began to be laid at the end of the 18th-early 19th centuries, due to a number of reasons, their activity was interrupted and they were officially founded in 1993.
Noting that he was in our country within the framework of the “Teknofest Azerbaijan” festival, M.Seker said that scientific and technical progress, technological development and innovative ideas are of particular importance in the independence and freedom of states. He said that Turkey has achieved historical achievements in the technical field thanks to domestic opportunities, research and local engineers.
M.Seker stressed that, in addition to technological research, the Turkish Academy of Sciences is currently conducting important studies aimed at protecting human health, biotechnology and increasing the country's defense capacity. He said that this process was carried out with the joint participation of the Turkish private sector, higher education institutions and the relevant ministry.
The president of the Turkish Academy of Sciences noted that nearly 45 scientific works brought to our country for exhibition in “Teknofest Azerbaijan” will be donated to ANAS as a result of recent research.
Then, vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli said that the foundations of scientific relations between the two countries are based on Mevlana Jalaladdin Rumi and Shams Tabrizi and that prominent sufi poets are symbols of Azerbaijan-Turkey friendly and brotherly relations. He noted that the steps taken by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey today are a clear indicator of the moral and political unity of the two countries and there are no other states in the world whose relations are at this level. Noting that the festival “Teknofest Azerbaijan " will contribute to the strengthening of these relations, the academician stressed the importance of laying the foundations of cooperation between our countries in all fields of science.
Vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova said that brotherly Turkey supported Azerbaijan in the 44-day Patriotic War and took an active part in the victory parade in Baku. She also noted that the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences, led by her, studied the genetic structure of the peoples of Azerbaijan and Turkey. Noting the importance of holding ”Teknofest” in Azerbaijan for the first time outside Turkey, the academician said that today the greatest power is science and technology and emphasized that technological innovations are widely used in the Division research. In addition, a member of the division, corresponding member of ANAS Tarlan Mammadov said that he actively participated in the scientific group on the preparation of vaccines against coronavirus in Turkey. He said that “Teknofest Azerbaijan” festival will contribute to the development of new technologies in our country and we will see the results of the festival in the coming years.
Head of the Department of İnternational Scientific Cooperation of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in biology, associate professor Esmira Alirzayeva informed about the meetings held within the framework of her visit to Turkey. She noted that in 2013, an agreement on cooperation was signed between ANAS and the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TUBITAK). According to the document, she said that 3 project contests were held between the parties and scientists and specialists from Azerbaijan took an active part in the calls of TUBITAK. She also said that the agreement on the opening of the TUBITAK expert base (PYS) for the use of ANAS has been reached and the initial training on the use of PYS has been conducted.
At the end, the parties presented mutual memorable gifts. Prof., Dr. Muzaffar Seker introduced academician Arif Hashimov that “Science and technology in Islam” of the Turkish Academy of Sciences was five.