The 11th International Conference "Modern Problems of Mathematics and Mechanics" has begun
Organized by the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the 11th International Conference “Modern Problems of Mathematics and Mechanics” is dedicated to the genius Azerbaijani scientist and thinker Nasir al-Din al-Tusi.
In his opening speech, Misir Mardanov, the General Director of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics and a corresponding member of ANAS, provided detailed information about Nasir al-Din al-Tusi’s creativity, life, and scientific achievements. Misir Mardanov highlighted Tusi's exceptional intellect and dedication from a young age, his studies at renowned science centers, and his eventual rise as an eminent scientist, philosopher, and capable statesman.
Misir Mardanov noted that Nasir al-Din al-Tusi’s scientific contributions to astronomy in the 13th century were crucial for the advancement of astronomical knowledge and the subsequent development of the field. He emphasized that the Maragha Observatory, established under Tusi's leadership, was one of the most advanced scientific centers of its time. The results of the research conducted there in the fields of astronomy and mathematics under Tusi's guidance were widely applied in both the East and Europe. Misir Mardanov underlined that many of the devices used in well-known observatories worldwide are prototypes of those developed at the Maragha Observatory under Tusi's direction.
Later, Academician Isa Habibbeyli, the president of ANAS, spoke, highlighting that Nasir al-Din al-Tusi was an encyclopedic intellect, statesman, and an outstanding scientist and thinker. The president of ANAS stated that Tusi's multifaceted activity has not only influenced Eastern philosophy but also left a significant mark on the history of world thought.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli provided information about Nasir al-Din al-Tusi’s genealogy and national origin, emphasizing the need for broader research and scientific interpretation of Tusi's rich heritage.
“Nasir al-Din al-Tusi is one of the most universal intellectuals in the history of world science”, said Isa Habibbeyli, noting that Tusi conducted research in over 10 fields of science. The academician called Tusi-“Aristotle of Azerbaijani science”.
The academician emphasized the importance of translating and publishing the works of the great thinker Tusi into Azerbaijani and noted the necessity of preparing a multi-volume work of the scientist as a publication of ANAS.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli highlighted Tusi's significant contributions to exact and technical sciences, as well as his impactful works in history, law, philosophy, ethics, medicine, mathematics, astronomy, and physics, which are notable for their broad scope. The academician noted that Tusi gained fame in the East for his humanitarian studies, and wrote the first literary theory on aruz meter in the 13th century. Academician Isa Habibbeyli also mentioned that Tusi, the author of more than 20 rubais, has ghazals preserved in archives, underscoring the importance of publishing his artistic works as well.
Speaking about Nasir al-Din al-Tusi’s contributions as a statesman, academician Isa Habibbeyli noted that the great thinker Tusi is one of the first scholars to comment on the history of statehood. He emphasized the importance of dedicating a separate study to Tusi's activities in this area.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli described Tusi as one of the giants of world science history and called him the sun of Azerbaijan's history of science, highlighting that Tusi's ideas continue to influence and contribute to scientific development today.
He concluded his speech by proposing to hear a comprehensive report on Nasir al-Din al-Tusi by Misir Mardanov, a corresponding member of ANAS and wished the conference success.
Then, deputy director of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education under the Ministry of Science and Education and a corresponding member of ANAS, Aminagha Sadigov, spoke about the significant scientific importance of the conference. He discussed the achievements of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, its future tasks, and its invaluable contributions to the development of the scientific and intellectual potential of Azerbaijan.
Aminagha Sadigov emphasized that developing science and education and improving quality indicators are key priorities of state policy, highlighting the great need to train highly qualified personnel in the field of mathematics in the country.
The deputy director of the agency stated that the main goal of the conference is to share the latest scientific achievements and experiences in mathematics and mechanics, and to inspire young people to pursue science. He mentioned that the event's materials would be published as a collection and praised the inclusion of a section on the history and development of mathematics.
At the event, statesman and doctor of historical sciences, Hasan Hasanov, presented his report on "The Role of Nasir al-Din al-Tusi in World Science." He discussed tradition of astronomy in Azerbaijan, Tusi's contributions to world science and cartography, and his national origin. He highlighted that Tusi, the Azerbaijani great scientist, was a treasure of science with remarkable intelligence, whose achievements and foresight placed him centuries ahead of his time. Despite extensive research on Tusi's scientific heritage, Hasan Hasanov stressed the importance of further in-depth studies of his rich scientific creativity.
At the opening ceremony, rector of Turkey's Uşak University Professor Ekrem Savash and head of the Department at the National University of Uzbekistan, academician Azimbay Sadullaev made speeches at the event, noting the high level of organization, the relevance of the issues discussed, and expressed their gratitude to the organizers.
The international conference then continued with plenary sessions.
Over 200 reports will be presented at the conference, which will run until July 6.
Notably, well-known scientists from more than 20 countries, including Turkey, Kazakhstan, Russia, Uzbekistan, the USA, South Africa, Serbia, United Arab Emirates, Czech Republic, France, Finland, India, Pakistan, and Georgia, are participating.