Division of Biological and Medical Sciences reports on its activity in 2021
On April 27, at the General meeting of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, a report on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS) for 2021 was heard.
Presenting the report, vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova noted that last year, as in the past, the division reflected the challenges of the present, reflected in numerous state programs, strategies, concepts, action plans (“Strategic roadmaps for the national economy and the main sectors of the economy", “State program for combating illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors for 2019-2024”, “State Program of Socio-Economic Development for 2019-2023”, silkworm and sericulture, citrus fruit growing, tobacco growing, tea growing, horticulture, cotton growing, winemaking, etc. are developed in the Republic of Azerbaijan, water resources for 2020-2022", etc.), scientific research was carried out aimed at fulfilling the instructions set out in the decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, resolutions and orders of the Cabinet of Ministers, reports on each task were prepared and submitted to the relevant structures.
The speaker also emphasized that the relevant tasks of the decree of the Presidium of ANAS dated January 12, 2021 “On the tasks of ANAS on scientific research on the liberated territories of Azerbaijan”, the decree of the Presidium of ANAS “On scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS in 2020” dated January 13, 2021, pursuant to the decision of the General meeting of ANAS dated may 27, 2021 and the decision of December 2020, 2025 on the “Development program of ANAS for 28-2019”, the relevant tasks were fulfilled.
According to academician Irada Huseynova, in 2021, the main directions of scientific research on biological and medical sciences were research, restoration, protection, rational use of biodiversity, land and water resources with modern approaches, creation of electronic databases and maps, molecular-genetic and physical-chemical bases of biological processes, genomic, proteomic and metabolomic studies, development of fundamental and applied bases of new bio -, nano-and postgenom technologies. At the same time, studies on computer biology, machine learning methods, the use of artificial intelligence in biology and medicine, the study of physiological and molecular genetic bases of pathologies, the development of new diagnostic and treatment methods, medicines and the use of high technologies and stem cells in reproductive medicine are being carried out, he said.
He brought to the attention that in the reporting year 22 problems, 84 topics, 252 works, 523 stages of research were carried out, 10 works, 376 stages were completed and 12 republican patents were received. The scientist said that in the reporting year 17 important results were achieved in DBMS and 12 in non-sectoral scientific and educational institutions.
Speaking about the work done in connection with the great return of science to Karabakh, the speaker noted that the staff of the division were represented in the working groups of the Interdepartmental Center functioning at the coordination headquarters, that preliminary monitoring, certain laboratory analyses of water and soil, biodiversity of the region were carried out, information was provided on the reptile fauna of the liberated territories, measures, necessary to ensure safety from poisonous snakes, he stressed, that proposals and recommendations were prepared in the form of certificates and submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including proposals for the draft “State Program for the Restoration and Sustainable Development of the Liberated Territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2021-2025”, as well as a comprehensive work plan for conducting research in Okhchuchay and Basitchay.
Speaking about the activities related to COVID-19, the vice-president noted that several protein-based vaccines and sprays were developed on the basis of new technology by corresponding member of Anas Tarlan Mammadov and a team of researchers led by him and included in the WHO list.
Academician Irada Huseynova drew attention to the issues laid down by Mr. President on fresh water in the country and said that the main directions of the relevant research are the problems of the lower reaches of the Kura River, the discharge of fresh water from collectors to the Caspian Sea, management of water resources in liberated and other territories, safety and use have entered.
The vice-president also touched upon the preparations for the third edition of the “Red Book” of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the work done within the framework of the Caspian problems.
Academician Irada Huseynova acquainted the participants with some of the important research results obtained in the Institutes of the division and noted that they were published in high-impact journals.
In addition, she brought to the attention information about staff training, mutual integration of science and education, international relations, international laboratories operating in the division, published magazines, speeches in the press, important events, activities on the development of e-science, anniversaries and awards.
Referring to the publishing activities of the division, academician Irada Huseynova noted that during the reporting period, institutes published 31 books and monographs (5 abroad), 18 textbooks and popular science publications, 558 articles (373 abroad), in journals indexed on the basis of Web of Science, Clarivate Analytics and Scopus, 120 articles were published, 2962 references to the work of employees, she said it was registered.
The speaker emphasized that the solution of the problems of food safety, human health and biotech safety by conducting genomic, proteomic and metabolomic research, the use of bio -, nano -, postgenom and digital technologies, machine learning methods, artificial intelligence, ensuring the efficient use of biological, water and soil resources are new priority areas in biological and medical sciences.
From the speech of President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting dedicated to the results of the first quarter of this year, the scientist said that a lot of tasks fell on DBMS institutions: “We must provide ourselves with food wheat by at least 70-75 percent. For this purpose, first of all, the efficiency of land use should be increased, irrigation systems, fertilizers and other issues should be resolved, high-yielding, high-quality, resistant to stress factors varieties should be created. It is also necessary to strengthen research on the introduction of new bio - and nanotechnology.”
After the report, speeches were heard around the report, by the decision of the General meeting of ANAS corresponding instructions were given to scientific institutions and organizations of the division for a new period.