An event dedicated to the Memorial Day was held at the Presidium of ANAS
The office of the Presidium of ANAS hosted an event dedicated to September 27 - Memorial Day.
Firstly, the dear memory of our martyrs who died heroically in the battles for the territorial integrity of our country was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The event was held by the Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov and he said that the Memorial Day dedicated to the dear souls of the martyrs, who with victory in the Patriotic War again brought us the name of the victorious people, is proudly celebrated by all Azerbaijanis living in the world. Academician Arif Hashimov stressed that along with the successful operation plan of our army at the front, the struggle of Mr. President, Supreme Commander-in-chief Ilham Aliyev in the field of diplomacy and information, his deep intelligence, logic and outlook answers to provocative questions of foreign media representatives played an important role in the root of the victory.
He brought to attention that the military personnel of the Academy, young specialists and children of employees also participated in the Patriotic War in the ranks of our army, ANAS also transferred funds to the Armed Forces Assistance Fund, provided various assistance, our scientists confidently defended the right of our people in the local and foreign press, at international events, on social networks.
He said that many weighty research works and maps have been published at the academy based on local and foreign sources related to the history of Karabakh to this day. A.Hashimov said that the activities of the Institute of History are highly appreciated in this regard and emphasized that the publications are the contribution of ANAS to the realities created in the post-war period as a valuable source in determining our borders with Armenia and clarifying place names.
Then, vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli noted that today the people of Azerbaijan visit the alley of martyrs, hold various events and express deep respect for the souls of our martyrs who ensured the territorial integrity of our country and died heroically in the Patriotic War. The speaker said that diplomatic efforts carried out by President Ilham Aliyev both before and during the war, as well as balanced policy established by the world's leading states played a decisive role in the fate of the Patriotic War.
Academician Isa Habibbayli also said that the myth of “Great Armenia” was destroyed by the historical victory of Azerbaijan and the Armenian diaspora and lobby in the world were also defeated.
ANAS advisor, academician Yagub Mahmudov stressed in his speech that the Azerbaijani people, who have been constantly losing their lands and being occupied for the past 200 years, have restored their territorial integrity by liberating their territories from the enemy under the leadership of Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev. Saying that Azerbaijan gave a historical lesson to Armenian fascism with the victory in the Patriotic War, Y.Mahmudov said that this victory is of great importance for our people. He said that historically, when the states of Azerbaijan were in trouble, they sought help from others, but this time our country decided its fate itself.
Recalling that the great leader Heydar Aliyev constantly advises historians to rewrite the history of Azerbaijan over the past 200 years, the speaker noted that on behalf of President Ilham Aliyev, the Institute of History of ANAS published a series of works, maps, atlases on the history, territory, geography, place names, culture of Karabakh, Yerevan, Nakhchivan, translated into many languages of the world, presentations were made.
The academician emphasized that these publications reflect the absence of armenians as aboriginal people of the South Caucasus and their resettlement to these territories by Czarist Russia on the basis of historical sources.
Vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova said in her speech that September 27 - Memorial Day is one of the holy days for our people and we will forever be grateful for this victory to the eternal victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, our army, martyrs and veterans.
I.Huseynova said that with the liberation of our lands, Azerbaijani science began to return to Karabakh after a 30-year break.
Then, a member of the Presidium of ANAS, academician Adil Garibov emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev is a great commander and genius politician and the high creative policy and diplomatic talent of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief played a key role in Azerbaijan's victory in the Patriotic War. He noted that the liberation of our lands from occupation, the challenges of the new era set a number of tasks before the Azerbaijani science, especially the technical sciences and our scientists should work with all their might in this direction.
Chairman of the Free Trade Union of ANAS, professor Habil Gurbanov spoke about the construction work carried out in Karabakh after the war, major projects implemented in a short time and shared his impressions about his visits to the liberated territories.
At the end, a video dedicated to the Patriotic War prepared by the staff of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS was demonstrated.