“Social media and national values” trainings kicked off
ANAS Central Scientific Library (CSL) commenced for trainings dubbed “Social media and national values” sponsored by Youth Foundation under President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Baba Aliyev, project manager, chief of Division of Public Relations of the Department of Public Relations and science popularization, ANAS Presidium Administration,  informed on the project and stated that, 4 days of trainings will provide information on the efficient and proper using rules of social media and enlightening issues in the direction of protecting national values.
Director of CSL PhD in medical sciences Leyla Imanova spoke about the significance of the event and challenged the youth for properly using of the internet resources.
Board member of ANAS Young Scientists and Specialists Council PhD in physics Fakhranda Alimardanova stressed the importance of such kind of events in terms of enlightening the youth.
Within the training, PR specialist Ellada Mustafayeva made a paper on “Social media – common concepts”. Notifying mushrooming of social media on almost all fields of society, she told about latest mutual ties between traditional and social media. E. Mustafayeva informed on the development of social media and creation of blogs etc.
Then, trainings were kicked off.