Institute of Geology and Geophysics held next “Geomechanics” seminar
ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics held next “Geomechanics” seminar on December 22.
The seminar was held by the Decree of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences "On the research programs recommended by the Presidium of ANAS" dated February 11, 2015 in the framework of the project "The complex of theoretical and experimental studies of interdisciplinary problems of geomechanics", implemented with the joint cooperation of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Mathematics and Mechanics, Republican Seismological Survey Center, BSU Technical Yildiz University (Istanbul, Turkey).
The event was attended by all the participants of the above-mentioned research project, as well as representatives of various institutions.
At the seminar, Dr. Engineering Anatoliy Strekov spoke on "Experimental and theoretical studies of increase of efficiency of oil fields processing in the last stage of the operation."
Studies on the possibilities of the known methods due to increase the oil production were reviewed.
Also were identified factors that have a negative impact on the recovery rate and a need to carry out experimental research in order to develop methods to reduce their impact. Meanwhile, the sides discussed prospects of development of existing methods.
It is justified to carry out experiments in the study of physical and chemical processes in the electrochemical treatment of saline formation water.
There were commented on the results of experiments conducted on the impact of a stable electric current to the produced water saline in order to obtain the active aqueous solutions.