A meeting of the Presidium of ANAS was held
On March 11, the next meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held.
The meeting was attended by the Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov, other members of the Presidium, academicians - İsa Habibbeyli, Ibrahim Guliyev, Dilgam Tagiyev, Irada Huseynova, Rasim Aliguliyev, Jamil Aliyev, Govhar Bakhshalieva, Fikret Aliyev, Adil Garibov and related persons.
Opening the event, academician Arif Hashimov informed about the agenda of the meeting.
At the meeting, academician Arif Hashimov presented ANAS Honorary Diplomas to corresponding members of ANAS Salima Mehdiyeva on the occasion of their 80th and 65th anniversaries to Tofig Mammadov.
The first issue discussed at the meeting was on March 27 – “Science Day”. Speaking on the topic, academician Arif Hashimov said that on April 9, 2018, the date of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences on March 27 was defined as the professional holiday of those engaged in scientific activities in the republic-the “Science Day”. According to the academician, the establishment of the “Science Day” is a manifestation of President Ilham Aliyev's exceptional care for science and his high value to the Azerbaijani scientist.
“The Academy of Sciences, established in March 1945, has done special services in the formation of the intellectual potential of the Azerbaijani people, in determining the strategic directions of science arising from the requirements of the era, in the development of fundamental and Applied Science. National leader Heydar Aliyev called the Academy “National wealth of the Azerbaijani people”. Such a high value is due to the fact that the spiritual and intellectual energy emitted by this science temple for decades stimulated our national culture as a whole. The formation of the modern culture of Azerbaijan, the ideology of national statehood and azerbaijanism, the cultivation of the national intellectual elite have been possible in recent decades as a result of the activity of the Academy. In particular, the prestigious scientific schools established in Azerbaijan in the 70-80s of the last century gave impetus to the development of scientific processes not only on the scale of the former USSR, but also on a global scale. Currently, on the one hand, in accordance with the global challenges caused by the new realities of the world, on the other hand, in accordance with the new realities in the region and the country after the historic victory of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan science, its main leading center, ANAS, continues its development. The Academy's goal in the near future is to take an active part in the implementation of the state policy determined by President Ilham Aliyev and aimed at the comprehensive development of the country”, said Arif Hashimov.
After discussions, the Presidium of ANAS, taking into account the importance of scientific activity in terms of strengthening the authority in society, popularization of science, evaluation of scientists work, their promotion to new scientific achievements and successes, approved the action plan dedicated to the “Science Day” of ANAS. The implementation of the planned activities in March-April was considered appropriate.
Then the Presidium of ANAS was elected at the meeting considering the special importance of the scientific work “Creation and organization of production of lubricants for special purposes” of the Institute of Additive Chemistry named after A.Guliyev and the Experimental and Industrial Plant LLC of ANAS, it was decided to award the “State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan for science, technology, architecture, culture and literature” for 2022.
Academician Arif Hashimov also informed about the membership of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research in Dubna, Russian Federation.
Then, at the meeting, Vice-President of ANAS, academician Rasim Alguliev spoke about the implementation of the tasks arising from the order of the head of state “On the celebration of the 100th anniversary of prominent scientist Lutfi Zadeh” dated January 25, 2021. According to the academician, the decree instructed ANAS and the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan to jointly prepare and implement an action plan on the 100th anniversary of the outstanding scientist Lutfi Zadeh. He noted that on February 5, 2021, by the joint decision of the Presidium of ANAS and the Collegium of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the action plan on the celebration of the 100th anniversary of Professor Lutfi Zadeh was approved.
Noting that a number of scientific, scientific-organizational, scientific-pedagogical, innovative and popularization works on 21 items provided for in the action plan are carried out respectively by the responsible structures of ANAS and the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, academician Rasim Alguliyev noted that, in general, important steps are being taken towards the study, application and promotion of the scientific heritage of a prominent scientist Lutfi Zadeh, a joint report on the work done has been prepared.
Providing information about the participation of scientific institutions of ANAS in the “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” Aviation, Space and Technology festival, vice-president of ANAS said that the festival will be held on may 26-29, 2022 in Baku. Academician Rasim Alguliev stressed that the festival is another manifestation of high cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan in all areas and the festival, which will be organized with the support of the responsible institutions of the fraternal country, gives an opportunity to get acquainted with the latest trends and technologies. Academician Rasim Alguliev said that the relevant area for the pavilion of ANAS was allocated at the festival and touched upon the necessity of close participation of scientific institutions of the Academy in “TEKNOFEST”.
Academician Arif Hashimov gave instructions on the high-level participation of ANAS in the festival “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” and the exhibition of scientific achievements.
The meeting also considered the issue of approving the new composition of the UNESCO National Committee on Bioethics, Science and Technology ethics of Azerbaijan. Speaking on the topic, vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova said that since 1999, the Azerbaijan National Committee on Bioethics, Science and Technology ethics of UNESCO has been operating, established by the Presidium of the Academy together with the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO. According to him, in recent years there has been a need to make changes in the composition of the National Committee in connection with the death of some members or the suspension of their activities for various reasons.
Taking into account the petition of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, the Presidium approved the new composition of the UNESCO National Committee on Bioethics, Science and Technology ethics of Azerbaijan.
In addition, decisions were made on the 60th anniversary of academician Shahin Mustafayev, 65th anniversary of corresponding members of ANAS Vagif Guliyev, 70th anniversary of Ogtay Samadov, Novruz Guliyev and Salahaddin Khalilov, 80th anniversary of Jafar Giyasi, 70th anniversary of Doctor of physical and Mathematical Sciences Rovshan Khalilov and PhD in mathematics Tamilla Hasanova.
The new structure of the Institute of Physics, The Institute of control systems and the Institute of Archeology, Ethnography and Anthropology, as well as the new composition of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Physics and the Institute of Botany were approved.
By the relevant decisions of the Presidium, PhD in philology Valida Hasanova was appointed to the position of Scientific Secretary of the Huseyn Javid House-Museum of ANAS, PhD in Earth Sciences Shalala Huseynova-Institute of Oil and Gas.
At the same time, PhD students of the Institute of Architecture and Art Gular Hasanli, PhD students of the Institute of Physics Nurlana Baliyeva were released from doctoral studies, PhD students of the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan Sanubar Gasimova and Ulker Mehdiyeva were released on the basis of their applications. And colleges of learning stultified, full-time PhD student of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives named after A.Guliyev Gunay Agayeva has taken part-time doctoral studies, the doctoral student of the Institute of Control Systems Bayaz Bagirzade was granted respite.
In conclusion, academician Arif Hashimov congratulated the members of the Presidium of ANAS and employees of the Academy on the upcoming Novruz holiday and wished them success in their scientific activities.